Series and Movies Recently Added

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Charlie TV, December 7, 2015.

Tags:
  1. Charlie TV
    • Premium Supporter

    Charlie TV MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 22, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +29 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I'm running the StreamedMP skin with MovingPictures and MP-TV Series
    I had some power trouble and the PC running MP was dropped which corrupted the database.



    I got to working again by restoring a previous database. However now in the menus I get the Recently Added Movies showing in movies but it also now shows Recently Added Movies in the TVSeries section, instead of Recently Added Series.

    What do I need to change, to fix it?

    Thanks
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    I'd drop latestmediahandler database and let plugin recreate it.
    But let's ask @ajs
     
  4. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,620
    Likes Received:
    2,652
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,603 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    LMH has no database. I would have to clear the cache. The rest have to look at the logs.
     
  5. Charlie TV
    • Premium Supporter

    Charlie TV MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 22, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +29 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi, I'm confused what I should change. I've tried going into the StreamedMP BasicHome Editor and it shows in there correctly for TVSeries Menu plugin Options/Most Recent but I'm guessing this is just a GUI and not the database. I've made changes and cleared the cache and saved but it doesn't make any difference. I don't mind manually changing stuff but I'm not sure where I need to make the changes

    Logs attached if that's any help

    Thanks
     
  6. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,620
    Likes Received:
    2,652
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,603 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!