Should I continue

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by bernd_b, December 19, 2016.

Loading...
  1. bernd_b

    bernd_b Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    The "problem" is:
    I once got it working. This means:
    I had Mediaportal 1 TV-Server running on WinXP and did a full channel scan using this piece of pity Technisat Skystar S2. This happened on two satellites.

    I know I am not dreaming because a have exported the channels to an xml file via the TV-Server-Configuration tool.

    But:
    Fooling around with different versions and the drivers from cd (4.5) and from the technisat-web-pages (4.6) I cannot get it to work again.

    Now I setup a test machine with Win7 and even tried MP 2 because XP isn't supported any more.



    But:
    At least on Win7 the card is recognized in the TV-Server-Config-GUI, regardless if I use MP1.15 or spring edition of MP2. But starting the channel scan, it runs through all transponders and finds no channel at all. The DVBviewer TE Edition which comes with the drivers has reception though.

    What I could repeat on my WinXP box was using MP 1.4 and running the channel scan - but the best what it finds where only HD-Channels, leaving out every SD-Channel.

    Someone out there having a clue how to track this down systematically?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Threadmarks: Technisat Skystar S2
    HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,535
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello Bernd,

    First of all welcome to the forum.

    The lack of support applies to both MP1 and MP2.

    But more importantly the Technisat Skystar S2 is known to have issues working under MP 1.15. Please read here: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/technisat-skystar-s2-not-working-since-mp1-15.135161/ where a patch is presented by @Sebastiii . Check it out and let us kow if this resolves your issue.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. bernd_b

    bernd_b Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I copied the files given in your link to the program folder of TV-Server 1.15. After a restart of the WIN7-PC I was disappointed because again no channels where found in very few seconds.
    Then I noticed I've got two devices:
    unknown SkyStar S2 TV PCI (2.0)
    and
    B2C2 MPEG-2-Source.

    I disabled the first because it doesn't seem to be supported (init="no" and type "unknown") and gave the channel scan a second chance. Now it ran through

    but

    I only find HD channels (DVB-S2 ?)

    This is the behaviour I had on the WinXP-PC with MP 1.4.


    forum.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    • forum.jpg
      forum.jpg
      File size:
      63.5 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 19, 2016
      Views:
      14
  5. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,535
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Post full logs please.
     
  6. bernd_b

    bernd_b Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I put all log files I found into the attached zip-file.
    Is this o.k?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,535
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, that's fine. In the future you can also use the "MediaPortal Watchdog" to automatically collect all existing logs and zip them together.

    Looking at the TVServer log I can see lots of failed scans:
    Spoiler (open)

    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,515] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - dvbs ss2: Scan:DVBS:tv: Freq:10729000 ONID:-1 TSID:-1 SID:-1 PMT:0xFFFFFFFF FTA:False LCN:10000 SymbolRate:22000 Modulation:ModNotSet Polarisation:LinearV InnerFecRate:Rate5_6 DisEqc:confused:impleB band:Universal Pilot:NotSet RollOff:NotSet
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,516] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2:Tune(DVBS:tv: Freq:10729000 ONID:-1 TSID:-1 SID:-1 PMT:0xFFFFFFFF FTA:False LCN:10000 SymbolRate:22000 Modulation:ModNotSet Polarisation:LinearV InnerFecRate:Rate5_6 DisEqc:confused:impleB band:Universal Pilot:NotSet RollOff:NotSet)
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,516] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2: Polarity:LinearV 1
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,516] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - dvb:GetNewSubChannel:0 #0
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,518] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - TvDvbChannel ctor new subchIndex:0
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,518] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - subch:0 OnBeforeTune
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,519] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2: Transponder Frequency:10729 MHz
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,519] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2: SymbolRate:22000 KS/s
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,519] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2: Fec:Fec_Auto 6
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,519] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2: Lnb:Lnb0
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,520] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2: Diseqc:confused:imple_B Simple_B
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,520] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2: LNBFrequency:9750 MHz
    [2016-12-19 17:39:54,977] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2:could not lock tuner...sleep 20ms
    [2016-12-19 17:39:55,455] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2:could not lock tuner...sleep 20ms
    [2016-12-19 17:39:55,932] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2:could not lock tuner...sleep 20ms
    [2016-12-19 17:39:56,410] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2:could not lock tuner...sleep 20ms
    [2016-12-19 17:39:56,887] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2:could not lock tuner...sleep 20ms
    [2016-12-19 17:39:56,908] [Log ] [19 ] [INFO ] - ss2:could not lock tuner after 5 attempts

    Did you update the frequency table in the TVServer configuration before scanning --> "Update satellite list".
    The other thing I am not sure about is the Diseqc:confused:imple_B that gets logged. Unless you are using an active switch (e.g. for multiples LNB/different satellites) you should select "None" under DiseqC, "Ku-Linear (Universal) for Band and "19.2°E Astra 1KR..." for Satellite.
     
  8. bernd_b

    bernd_b Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Yes, I updated the satellite list first.
    I suppose the Diseqc-Settings to be working because on both satellite, 19.2 and 28.2, I get reception but as far as I understand only DVB-S2 channels. EG., WDR HD channels on Astra 19.2 are missing, they are HD but still broadcast in DVB-S as far as I know.

    What I did now is to downgrade the drivers to the version supplied with the CD (4.51). I used the device manager so I didn't touch the rest of the installed applications.

    There are lots of new programs found - I'll come back when it is finished.
     
  9. bernd_b

    bernd_b Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    And here are the logs running TVService with the driver 4.5.1 - and getting SD-Station as well ...
    In between I found out that my previous successful channel scan was with version 1.14 - so that fits to the thread linked to above
     
  10. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,535
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  11. bernd_b

    bernd_b Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I fear I am not sure.
    I have problems to tune to the channels just found by the channel scan. I will check again as soon as possible and send other logfiles, but work is calling first.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!