ShowTimes Plugin Suite V3.4.3 (2017-01-09) | Page 79

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Nephilim, August 3, 2010.

Tags:
  1. tamvegas
    • Premium Supporter

    tamvegas MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 20, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Catavolt, showtimes sort of works on the other skins but sadly not Purevision (for me). I have to go to the second item on the menu (blank), click it and it shows my theaters. Then go back and select coming attractions and I have the full selection of current movies in my area displayed. In purevision, no selection comes up under that blank second menu item. So by playing around with it, I can get listings in Extreme and Titan. Will try going to the trailers and see if that works.
    Anyone heard from nephilim?

    ***Edit***
    I just went into MP and changed the skin to Titan (PureVision6.6 is the default) and Showtimes loaded fine after it refreshed. But the Trailers selection was inactive. Then I went and changed the GUI back to PureVision 6.6 and voila! Showtimes was there with a proper display!
    And the kicker is, trailers worked correctly, gave me the options for HD trailers, youtube, IMDB, iTunes etc, whatever was available for that movie. And they all worked.
    Then I quit MP, started it up again and Showtimes once again didn't work in PureVision 6.6. Went thru the routine of changing to Titan, loading Showtimes and then changing back once again to PureVision 6.6 and there it was. So it appears my experience is repeatable.
    This is on my office/gaming MP client running Win 8.1 64. I am going to try this now on my main HTPC and see what happens.


     
    Last edited: February 5, 2014
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,286
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,452 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi @tamvegas - had the same experience. The problem in PureVisionHD is that I use a hiden menu, not as the other skins where the buttons are always shown.
    This did work before the ShowTimes GUI plugin was broken with MP 1.6 ;)
     
  4. tamvegas
    • Premium Supporter

    tamvegas MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 20, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hmmm,
    So then I guess that this is the workaround to have Showtimes work till the plug-in gets updated.
     
  5. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    451
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +680 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    @Nephilim - Any chance of an update for this fine plugin please?
    I've got issues too...
     
  6. Nephilim
    • Premium Supporter

    Nephilim Extension Developer

    Joined:
    February 8, 2007
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    448
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +502 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Is on the way...

    Bye,
    Nephilim
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  7. Nephilim
    • Premium Supporter

    Nephilim Extension Developer

    Joined:
    February 8, 2007
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    448
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +502 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Try the attached package. If it works i'll put it in the repository.

    Bye,
    Nephilim

    *** Attach removed. Will be updated soon.
     
    Last edited: February 6, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  8. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,286
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,452 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Works buggy as before... :cry:
     
  9. Nephilim
    • Premium Supporter

    Nephilim Extension Developer

    Joined:
    February 8, 2007
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    448
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +502 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Sorry, can you explain what bug are you talking about?

    Thanks.

    Bye,
    Nephilim

     
  10. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,286
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,452 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Pictures say more than a thousand words (screenshots DefaultWide and Titan):

    When you enter ShowTimes, this is displayed:

    22-27-42.jpg 22-31-39.jpg

    You then have to click on BoxOffice:

    22-27-49.jpg 22-27-55.jpg 22-31-47.jpg

    Then you can access the menu again to show All movies:

    22-28-04.jpg 22-32-02.jpg 22-32-38.jpg

    This was before your new version the same, doesn´t happen in MP 1.5.

    Point here is that the GUI always starts with the menu where you can only access the Box Office -> coming soon, if this list is finally shown, you can then access the menu to select All Movies, and then finally you get the normal list shown.

    Exactly this bug is the one all users are complaining about in the posts above ;)

    BTW: If you use your plugin, you should experience the same ;)
     
  11. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,286
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,452 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Some more notes: Although I have disabled Download at MP start, MTSA is ALWAYS downloading at MP start.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!