[TV] - Slow channel view (first time only) on clients only | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by JacobJust, August 31, 2009.

  1. JacobJust
    • Premium Supporter

    JacobJust MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 23, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Key Account Manager
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    OK. Did a fresh install Win 7 RTM for server and client in living room.



    Did a fresh Win 7 RTM install on laptop, same issue.

    Did a frsh Win 7 RTM install in bedroom, same issue.

    Did a fresh Win 7 RTM install in kitchen, same issue.

    Anyone that can help me in the right direction if it is not MediaPortal relatet ?

    Thanks in advance....
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    As we allready found out by reviewing your logs earlier, your problem is caused on the Server PC (RTSP stream creation takes 40 seconds).
    So reinstalling the clients wont help at all. :)

    More and more team members are using W7 now, and while we found a few w7 related errors, none of use did encounter the slow RTSP creation you suffer from.

    There are also no other reports about that problem, so we are quite clueless atm.
    :sorry:
     
  4. JacobJust
    • Premium Supporter

    JacobJust MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 23, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Key Account Manager
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    OK. So i did something i probably should have done before to test :(

    Disabled Firewall completely on Win 7 server (both the private and public firewall, or no result).

    And now it works just as in 1.0.2 and before that.

    First channel change is less than 3 seconds on first connect from client and following chanel change is same as before (less than a second).

    Dont know if this is Win 7 related or MP related. But if anyone else have these problems, it worked for me to disable firewall completely.

    Thanks for the help and input.

    Regards
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    So the win7 firewall causes the delay?
    That is a nice finding, but also very odd. :confused:

    I will forward this informations to our developers. :)
     
  6. JacobJust
    • Premium Supporter

    JacobJust MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 23, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Key Account Manager
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Just did a checkup on this. Tried to enable the firewall again ... and the approx 40 second delay was back.

    Disabled the Firewall again and everything works smooth.

    (just to make sure it wasnt something else)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I just finished setting up my new media-server with Win 7 x64 (Gigabit LAN, 4 GB RAM, 2 TB RAID) and reformatted my HTPC client for Win 7 x64 too. This is also on Gigabit LAN (connected directly through 8-port Gigabit switch). I can stream 1080p videos from Moving Pictures or My Videos with ease, and they start to play in ~ 2-3 seconds.

    TV or Recorded TV is waaay slow. Channelchange is ~ 8-10 seconds, first stream is...around a minute to start?

    I KNEW I should have ignored all the propaganda about how Win 7 was better for HTPC applications than XP, but it will take me two days to go back to XP on all my hardware :mad:

    Has anyone had any luck in running Win 7 in multiseat mode? My recordings (and live TV) are a mix of both 576i MPEG2, 576i MPEG4 and 720p MPEG4.

    I have disabled the firewalls in both client and server (and even the one in my router, even though the traffic shouldn't go that way, but directly through the switch).
     
  8. JacobJust
    • Premium Supporter

    JacobJust MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 23, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Key Account Manager
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi pilehave

    Im running a multiseat setup with 3 clients and 1 server/client.

    All with Win7 Ultimate.

    And it is working OK, with the few missing flaws known in the latest SVN.

    Channel change is 1-2 seconds on all clients with firewall disabled on both client and server.

    Jacob
     
  9. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    OK, gotta check up the firewalls when I'm back home.

    Do you use the Microsoft DTV-DVD codecs or something else?

    :D
     
  10. JacobJust
    • Premium Supporter

    JacobJust MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 23, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Key Account Manager
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Im using Cyberlink 9 codec for SD live TV and MS DTV for H.264. (Cyberlink h.264 is broken in SVN)

    On one client (Atom single core) im using DivX for h.264. (somehow DTV does not work)
     
  11. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Thanks :)

    Oh...last question: is this DVB-T?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!