*SOLVED* - schedules direct plugin - tv server - unwanted channel numbering changes?

Discussion in 'Electronic Program Guide' started by bd0426, January 27, 2014.

  1. bd0426

    bd0426 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 12, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I apologize if I am being dense. I could not find any posts that mirror my issue, so I shall ask those in the know...

    I have MP 1.5 set up. I am trying to use the schedules direct plugin for EPG data. I am mostly able to do so with the following caveat. When the SD plugin updates the EPG, it changes my MP TV server back-end channel numbers.

    Here's the long version of how it happens.

    I enter TV server config and scan for channels. (I am only using OTA channels via antenna). It successfully scans and numbers my channels correctly. As an example in my area the beginning of the lineup following a successful scan shows up as :

    2001
    2002
    2003
    4001
    7001
    8001
    8002

    etc...

    2001 is the main channel (2:1), 2002 & 2003 are sub channels (2:2, 2:3). The rest of the channels are scanned correctly and presented in this convention.

    Once the schedules direct plugin grabs EPG data, it changes the channel numbers to:

    2
    2
    2
    4
    7
    8
    8

    essentially removing the 00x portion of the channel number. If I disable the plugin, all remains normal. This makes direct channel changing challenging, as well as WAF.



    Has anyone else ran into this? If so, how did you resolve it?

    Any direction is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. breese
    • Premium Supporter

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    In the advanced options tab, did you select Rename existing channels?
    if you did, un-check it
    SD.jpg
     
  4. bd0426

    bd0426 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 12, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thank you for the suggestion. And so fast...

    "Rename existing channels" is not selected.

    In troubleshooting, I have also tried clearing the field above it for kicks to no avail.
     
  5. Quek9
    • Premium Supporter

    Quek9 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 16, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Did you ever figure this out? I am having the same problem with SD renumbering my channels.
     
  6. bd0426

    bd0426 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 12, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Unfortunately, no.

    I have since let my SD subscription lapse and get my listings elsewhere. It would seem we are the only two struggling with this issue, or at least the only ones asking for help here in the MP forum. Perhaps it is due to our choice of OTA vs. cable/satellite, cable/satellite being more popular?

    I contacted SD to get their take on it. They seemed to think it was a Media Portal problem, and offered to give me an extension on the service to help troubleshoot the issue.

    Mayhaps we should compare setups and look for similarities and differences to help narrow down the problem?
     
  7. Quek9
    • Premium Supporter

    Quek9 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 16, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Well I have 1 dual tuner hdhomerun for local atsc channels and 3 hdpvrs for premium channels. I usually have to rename the atsc channels but the channels reverts back to the original channel number. For example, I have channel 11 from my stb mapped to the hdpvrs and 11.1, also channel 11 mapped to hdhomerun and renumbered to 3011. Unfortunately, 3011 bka 11.1 changes back to 11. I wish I could manually edit the xml or something to fix this.

    What are you using for guide data?
     
  8. breese
    • Premium Supporter

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Actually you can use the Import / Export function in the configuration, export the channels
    Make a copy of the export
    Edit the channel's however you want them to be
    Import the channels

    Go into the SD plugin and turn off the Rename functions.
    It has been a while sense I did it but it does work.

    I also agree that I wish someone would pick up this plugin and fix this and other functions.
    The SD web site has added a few new features that this plugin is missing
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Please make a list and try reporting them to @geoffstewart
    If Geoff can't help then if they're simple maybe I could look at them. No guarantee. I probably can't test due to being based in NZ, so complex changes will be out of the question for me.
     
  10. Quek9
    • Premium Supporter

    Quek9 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 16, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Excellent, I will give it a try. Will import overwrite the existing channels?[DOUBLEPOST=1395094917][/DOUBLEPOST]It didn't overwrite, I had to delete all of my groups and channels first. Thanks for the help.
     
    Last edited: March 17, 2014
  11. Quek9
    • Premium Supporter

    Quek9 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 16, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    It reverted back to the original channels after I imported. :(
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!