Some MCE remote buttons do not work

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by MariuCh, July 12, 2012.

  1. MariuCh

    MariuCh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.3

    Description
    Remote control receiver: Acer OVU430008/01 - photo
    Remote control: MCE RC6 - photo
    OS: Win 7 SP1 x64

    These buttons do not work:
    • green button;
    • guidet;
    • info;
    • My TV and other My ...;
    • enter;
    • clear;
    • teletext;
    • coloured buttons.
    Other buttons working OK.

    All the buttons work well in configurations:
    1. The same computer and Windows Media Center
    2. Another computer (Win 7 SP1 x64) and the same receiver and the same remote control and MediaPortal 1.2.3
    3. Another computer (Win 7 SP1 x86) and the same receiver and the same remote control and MediaPortal 1.2.3

    Steps to Reproduce:
    1. Run MediaPortal
    2. Press one of the above buttons :(



     
    Last edited: July 12, 2012
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SiLenTYL
    • Premium Supporter

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
  4. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yes he has ;)

    Firstly, does this show up in device manager as ehome receiver in the usb section.

    if so, is there any other ir device enabled, could be a case receiver or even a HID device interfering, ie remote keyboard.
     
  5. SiLenTYL
    • Premium Supporter

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    at the bottom of Mp's Config there are the "3rd party checks" which can disable those services if they are interferring. you can use this section in the config to enable those services again easily and cleanly if you use MCE as well.
     
  6. MariuCh

    MariuCh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Show System Specs
    ehome receiver is show in device manager - remote is working in WMC.
    I have a wireless keyboard, but everything works fine in WMC ...
    If the device interferes with MediaPortal is how to eliminate the problem?[DOUBLEPOST=1342513570][/DOUBLEPOST]
    In the "3rd party checks" microsoft media center services are disabled and MPTray is running.
     
  7. SiLenTYL
    • Premium Supporter

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
  8. MariuCh

    MariuCh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Show System Specs
  9. SiLenTYL
    • Premium Supporter

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Ok well.. If the correct drivers are installed:

    1. The remote u have is not a compatible MCE remote
    or
    2. The reciever is not a compatible ir reciever

    MP comes with the MCE remote code(has been in there for years).
    So the problem doesn't lie with MP.
     
  10. MariuCh

    MariuCh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Poland Poland
    Show System Specs
    Then why:
    - receiver + remote + MediaPortal work fine on another computer?
    - receiver + remote + WMC work well on the same computer?
    Please look at my first post
     
  11. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    The buttons you do not have working are related to the Microsoft ehome remote control keyboard keys, have you got that showing up.

    sshot-103.jpg
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!