[no Bug] - Sound but no picture in tv server setup tv channel preview

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 RC' started by tom78, September 14, 2011.

  1. tom78

    tom78 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.0 RC
    MediaPortal Skin: Standard
    Windows Version: Windows 7 x86 SP 1
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon II X2 235e (2x 2,7GHz)
    HDD: OCZ Vertex 2 60GB + WD20EARS
    Memory: 4GB DDR3 1333 Dual Channel
    Motherboard: Asus M4A88TD-V USB3
    Video Card: ATI HD 4350
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 11.8
    Sound Card: Onboard
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: TT Budget 1401 S
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E
    HTPC Case: Silverstone LC 10 B
    Cooling: Boxed
    Power Supply: BeQuiet Pure Power 300
    Remote: Logitech Harmony 300 & RC6-Receiver
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-Video


    Hello.

    after a fresh tv channel scan i checked the new oney via the preview function within tv-server setup.
    there i noticed that none of my existing channels have a picture within the preview window.
    signal strength is ok and i hear the sound, but no picture appears.
    within MP everything works fine.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi tom78

    This is a codec issue. Preview doesn't use the same codecs as MediaPortal. This is because MediaPortal may not be installed on the same PC as TV Server. Instead, TV Server uses the codecs with the highest "merit" in the system that claim to support the audio and video formats in the stream. Clearly the video codec with the highest merit on your TV Server is not able to decode the video for your channels. Use filmerit or similar to manage the merits of the installed codecs in such a way that a video codec that can decode the streams has the highest merit.

    mm
     
  4. UNOPARATOR
    • Premium Supporter

    UNOPARATOR MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    35
    Occupation:
    .NET Developer
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    Turkey Turkey
    Show System Specs
    I have the same problem with preview, no video - only sound...

    I have "AMD Media Codec Package" installed (to be able to use a software encoder for my TV card), along with SAF6 (unlocked).
    I can watch TV without any problems inside MP.

    I think that somehow "TV Server Configuration" doesn't obey the same codec settings as defined in MP Configuration...

    Because of this problem, it is a pain in the *** to name channels in "TV Server Configuration".
    It would be nice to be able to change channel names inside MP!!!
     
  5. tom78

    tom78 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    AW: Sound but no picture in tv server setup tv channel preview

    Ok, thanks, then this seems to be a bug of SAF, because i only have installed SAF 5.02 unlocked on my single-seat-installation.
     
  6. RoMan_P

    RoMan_P Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 20, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +11 / 3
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    I'm the opposite.
    SAF has previously been 5.01 - video in channel preview ок.
    Installed the 5.02 - no video, only sound.
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I did confirm that, and I also gave the reason: TV Server might not be installed on the same computer as MediaPortal.

    If you want to fix this (I quote myself):

    mm
     
  8. UNOPARATOR
    • Premium Supporter

    UNOPARATOR MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    35
    Occupation:
    .NET Developer
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    Turkey Turkey
    Show System Specs
    First of all :D for your time.

    But they are installed on the same computer.
    I tried several combinations with Filmerit but I was unable to fix this issue.
    In this case (which I normally don't), I need a detailed play-by-play things to do. :D
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I quote myself again:

    The fact that MP is not always installed means that we can't rely on this method of getting codec preferences. I think it would be worse if we used MP configuration when MP is installed and codec merits when MP is not installed - consistency is better in my opinion.

    Did you restart PC or TV Server configuration? This may be required. In any case, I don't know what kind of channels you're trying to preview (h.264 or MPEG 2 video, MPEG or AAC or AC3 audio etc.), I don't know what codecs you have installed, and I don't know what codecs you're using in MP. I haven't got any chance of giving you step by step instructions or recommendations. ;)

    mm
     
  10. UNOPARATOR
    • Premium Supporter

    UNOPARATOR MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 19, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    35
    Occupation:
    .NET Developer
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    Turkey Turkey
    Show System Specs
    Sorry, I missed the "might" part and assumed that you were asking how my installation was like...

    I restarted the PC when doing the changes (if I recall correctly) but that didn't help it.
    I'm using analog cable tv using AMD Media Codec Pack since my tv card needs a software encoder.


    Anyway, even if mediaportal client & tv server might or might not be on the same machine, I think that the team could easily add a codec selection section in the tv server configuration to be used ONLY for previewing the channels in tv server configuration application. Just my 5 cents... ;)
     
  11. Makaveli

    Makaveli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 11, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I have the same problem; no picture, but i have sound.
    Just installed MediaPortal 1.2.1 and SAF 6.0, but with 1.2 beta and SAF 5.0 I had the same problems. Unfortunately I cannot change the merits in Filmerit. I get this error:
    "Impossible to change the merit"
    I'm not in read-only mode when doing this.

    Does anyone have a solution for this problem?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!