Subtitle logo does not appear after manually adding subtitle [2]

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by Impreza, September 26, 2010.

  1. Impreza

    Impreza Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Subtitles mediainfo are not updated when i add subtitles manually (not using Subtitles Downloader) to an episode.
    I have to do a manual "update media info" using the context menu on each episode.
    It also happened with 2.6.1.

    "Local/online scan at startup" is enabled, so is "Watch my import folder for changes.." and "Scan remote shares every.."

    (Idle in My TVSeries for the above actions to perform --> No CC icon added --> manual update media info --> CC icon added.)

    I hope it can be solved, seasons just started. :)



    Thanks,
    Regards.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,560
    Likes Received:
    4,426
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,646 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Current there is no support to re-scan mediainfo for manually added subtitles. If you would like to see this you can add a enhancement request on the Issue Tracker.

    Thanks.
     
  4. Impreza

    Impreza Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    I think that would be very useful since fansubs usually come out a couple of days after the episode.
    I'll wait SubCentral plugin to see if it fits my needs.

    Thank you for the answer.
     
  5. WsQ

    WsQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 15, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chief designer
    Location:
    Kangasala
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Related to this, as the logo now appears when subtitles are added, it doesn't get removed when they are deleted.
     
  6. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It should if u manually refresh mediainfo?!
     
  7. WsQ

    WsQ Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 15, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chief designer
    Location:
    Kangasala
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Yes, but I guess it should do that without manual update if there was no bug.

    EDIT: Just realized this is probably wrong topic for this. I'm talking about deleting subtitle via MP interface.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!