Support for TechnoTrend TT-Connect S2-4650 CI

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by jbagh, October 17, 2017.

  1. jbagh

    jbagh Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Hey,
    I have been using Mediaportal for YEARS. But I bought a new receiver, since my computer broke, and the new does not have firewire. So I had to buy a TechnoTrend S2-4650CI



    However. I cannot get it working with Mediaportal. It does not recognize it. Any way of getting that to work?

    Don't know what you need more?

    Jesper
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi Jesper

    Normally it should be recognised without problem. The CI slot isn't expected to work, but that's a separate problem.

    Make sure you've installed the driver from TechnoTrend:
    PC-Produkte

    If you've installed the driver properly, the tuner should show in Windows Device Manager.
    If it doesn't show in Device Manager then you haven't installed the driver properly. MediaPortal's TV Server won't see it until you fix this.

    If the tuner shows in Windows device manager, the tuner should show (after reboot) in MediaPortal's TV Server.
    If the tuner shows in Device Manager but doesn't show in MediaPortal's TV Server tuner list after reboot, please use the MediaPortal Watchdog tool option 3 ("export...") to collect log files. Attach the log files to your next reply.
     
  4. jbagh

    jbagh Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Hey,

    The tuner shows in Device Manager and in TV Server. But after a reboot two tuners is shows in TV Server. The TT-Connect S2 (per device manager) but also a professional DVB Digital DVB-S2 device (not present in Device Manager)

    So one in Windows Device Manager, and two in TV Server.

    I will collect logs and attach to the next post.

    Also - I am using the CI interface for encrypted channels. So I need that ;-)
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello again

    TV Server doesn't just add tuners randomly. :)

    Are both of the tuners listed as type "DVB-S", or is one listed as type "Unknown"?
    I ask this because I suspect that W10 is automatically updating the driver. If that happens, the TT tuner will be listed as "Unknown" and the professional tuner will be listed as type "DVB-S". Full Watchdog logs would show this.

    (I should also say that I think the TT connect S2 4650 internals are a clone/copy of the DVBSky S960C. The DVBSky tuners are often shown as "Professional...". So, this is possibly more evidence of a driver change.)

    Well then you may have bought the wrong tuner. Can't make any promises about that.
     
  6. jbagh

    jbagh Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    So which tuner should I buy instead? - Only have USB (Its a laptop)
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I wouldn't be thinking about buying another tuner yet. All I'm saying is that there are no guarantees.
    Please answer my question about the tuner type listings (unknown vs. DVB-S).
     
  8. jbagh

    jbagh Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
  9. jbagh

    jbagh Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    The original one is Unknown after boot. Attached pictures and logs.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. jbagh

    jbagh Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    If I boot the computer it's back to the original one as standard... It switches - which makes it hard to make it work ;-)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. jbagh

    jbagh Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Properties of card
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!