TBS-6522 - no DVB-T2 HD channels found

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Hawkeye, March 28, 2017.

Loading...
  1. Threadmarks: (Solved)
    Hawkeye

    Hawkeye Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 29, 2005
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    digital media designer
    Location:
    Halle (Saale)
    Ratings:
    +89 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Because of the upcoming switch to DVB-T2 HD here in Germany, I bought a TBS-6522 card to replace my Hauppauge HVR-1300. After having struggled to get any channel (probably because of a misconfiguration on my part), I finally managed to get the DVB-T channels working. But I could not find the DVB-T2 HD test channels ...

    According to this website it should be on frequency 514 MHz - and I could find them with the TBS viewer software.

    I know my system is probably underpowered to show the HD channels satisfactorily but that shouldn't bother the channel scan, am I right?



    Could it be that MediaPortal does not recognize that the card is capable of DVB-T2?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sarah

    Sarah Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +9 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  4. Hawkeye

    Hawkeye Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 29, 2005
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    digital media designer
    Location:
    Halle (Saale)
    Ratings:
    +89 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I know and as you can see from my system info, I've got MP 1.16.0pre installed ...
     
  5. Sarah

    Sarah Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +9 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Habe mir die Logs nicht angesehen ...

    Habe gelesen, dass man vorher die bestehenden Sender löschen soll. Erster Scan mit Auswahl der Region hat keine HD Sender gebracht. Irgendwo habe ich auch gelesen, dass man mit "All Regions" scannen soll. Da scannt er jetzt seit 10 Min, bin gespannt ...
     
  6. Sarah

    Sarah Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +9 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Auch keinen Erfolg, 38 Sender, aber kein einziger HD-Sender. Scheint nur auf DVB-T1 zu scannen :(
     
  7. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,536
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Try increasing the 'Tune' timeout in TV-Server Config->General->Scan tab - see General Configuration - MediaPortal 1 - MediaPortal Wiki

    With my DVB-T2 tuner, the default 2 second timeout is too short (so it doesn't find the DVB-T2 channels).

    MP definitely does work with DVB-T2.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Hawkeye

    Hawkeye Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 29, 2005
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    digital media designer
    Location:
    Halle (Saale)
    Ratings:
    +89 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have set the tune timeout to 10 seconds - still no luck. The only channel found is the local one which is still aired via DVB-T ... (not worth mentioning that the TBS viewer found them all)

    I do not question the ability of MePo to work with DVB-T2. My suspicion is that the card is not correctly detected as DVB-T2 tuner. What type has to be shown in the cards tab? It shows DVB-T at the moment ...

    EDIT: Removed the no more installed old tuner, deleted the channel list, set tune timeout to 20 seconds and started a new scan. While it is still running I can say that it found already some channels.
     
    Last edited: March 29, 2017
  9. Hawkeye

    Hawkeye Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 29, 2005
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    digital media designer
    Location:
    Halle (Saale)
    Ratings:
    +89 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Spoke too soon ... Yes, the scan found more channels than only the DVB-T one but it found only 7 (encrypted) on 1 transponder. Find new logs and screen from CrazyScan2 attached.

    BTW: channel list
     

    Attached Files:

    • RFScan2.png
      RFScan2.png
      File size:
      64.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 29, 2017
      Views:
      78
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @Hawkeye
    I have the impression that your signal strength/quality is not good enough for reliable DVB-T2 reception. DVB-T2 requires higher signal strength/quality than DVB-T.

    These log entries show that it took almost 10 seconds to lock on signal:
    [2017-03-29 21:11:45,345] [Log ] [13 ] [INFO ] - dvbt: Scan:DVBT:tv: Freq:530000 ONID:-1 TSID:-1 SID:-1 PMT:0xFFFFFFFF FTA:False LCN:10000 BandWidth:8
    ...
    [2017-03-29 21:11:45,361] [Log ] [13 ] [INFO ] - dvb: RunGraph
    ...
    [2017-03-29 21:11:54,627] [Log ] [13 ] [INFO ] - dvb: LockInOnSignal ok

    This tells me that the signal strength/quality is very very marginal for your tuner.
    ...and after that:
    [2017-03-29 21:11:54,673] [Log ] [13 ] [INFO ] - Scan: tuner locked:True signal:70 quality:36

    That's very low quality.

    Compared with DVB-T:
    [2017-03-29 21:24:38,941] [Log ] [4 ] [INFO ] - dvbt: Scan:DVBT:tv: Freq:626000 ONID:-1 TSID:-1 SID:-1 PMT:0xFFFFFFFF FTA:False LCN:10000 BandWidth:8
    ...
    [2017-03-29 21:24:38,972] [Log ] [4 ] [INFO ] - dvb: RunGraph
    [2017-03-29 21:24:39,300] [Log ] [4 ] [INFO ] - dvb: LockInOnSignal ok

    [2017-03-29 21:24:39,331] [Log ] [4 ] [INFO ] - Scan: tuner locked:True signal:79 quality:68


    So I repeat: to me it looks like your signal strength/quality needs to be improved if you want to receive DVB-T2.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Did you try to actually view the channels in TBS viewer?
    If no, you should try it. If your signal strength/quality isn't good enough, the channels will be unwatchable (pixelation, black screen etc.).

    All DVB-T and DVB-T2 tuners are detected as "DVB-T", so this is not the problem.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!