Technisat Skystar HD2

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by David Marsh, July 23, 2014.

  1. David Marsh

    David Marsh New Member

    Joined:
    July 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi Guys,

    I'm struggling to get any signal with the
    Technisat Skystar HD2

    I'd originally installed the drivers off the CD on initial install but reading another post from 3 years ago on here it says to install the

    4. The TechniSat SkyStar-2/Airstar-2/CableStar-2 cards when using WDM drivers.

    Within the supported cards section.

    My Question is how do I remove the drivers that are on it and install the WDM Drivers? as there was nothing picked up by windows trying to find drivers.

    I am in the UK and trying to get Freesat through our Sky Dish.

    Many Thanks


     
    Last edited: July 23, 2014
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello David

    I've heard of a TechniSat SkyStar 2.
    I've heard of a TechniSat SkyStar S2.
    I've heard of a TechniSat SkyStar HD.
    I've heard of a TechniSat SkyStar HD2 PCI.
    I've heard of a TechniSat SkyStar 2 eXpress HD.

    ...but I've never heard of a Technisat SkyStar 2HD.

    Please can you post a photo (or link to a photo) of the exact card you have so we can give you correct advice.
    The card you have determines which drivers you need to install - BDA or WDM - and where you should get them from.

    mm
     
  4. David Marsh

    David Marsh New Member

    Joined:
    July 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No problem. :)

    Yep, that's perfect - thanks.

    You should install the BDA driver for that tuner. The latest driver [from AzureWave/Twinhan] is available from here:
    http://www.dvbsupport.net/download/index.php?act=view&id=213

    The original driver from the install CD should also work fine. If you want to update the driver you could try following these instructions (except select the SkyStar HD2 under "sound video and game controllers" instead of your GPU):
    http://www.addictivetips.com/window...-or-device-drivers-manually-in-windows-vista/

    You should ensure that you've connected the external power connector to the SkyStar HD2. That's the white/translucent connector on the end of the card. Make sure you shut down and disconnect the power cable from your PC before attempting to connect that.

    Also ensure you update the satellite transponder list before scanning. You do that by clicking "update satellite list" in the scanning section for the tuner:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...rver_Configuration/02_TV_Servers/3_Scan_DVB-S

    To scan for Freesat you want to select the 28.2E (Astra...) satellite.

    If you continue to have problems, please post your TV Server log files:
    1. Open TV Server configuration.
    2. Click "open log directory" in the top left corner.
    3. Zip up all the files in that directory.
    4. Post/attach the zip file here.

    I've assumed your satellite dish is pointed at the correct satellite, LNB and cabling are okay etc. etc. etc.

    mm
     
  6. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,389
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,172 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    so it is HD2, and not 2HD as you wrote in your 1st post :)
     
  7. David Marsh

    David Marsh New Member

    Joined:
    July 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply, I have amended the post to help anyone else searching I will try this evening when I get home and see.

    I have the additional Power connected and LNB ect should be fine as I have just cancelled sky and connected a basic freesat box up with no issue.

    I will update tonight or tomorrow.

    Many Thanks
     
  8. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Link for drivers is suitable for cablestar too, right? :)
     
  9. David Marsh

    David Marsh New Member

    Joined:
    July 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi Guys,

    Still nothing, I tried to update the drivers with the link provided but it said they were up to date.

    I have attached the logs hopefully you can see something. I can only assume the card must be damaged.

    Many Thanks
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yes.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Ahhhh, I guess that is because the TechniSat drivers have a more specific ID. So, you'd have to uninstall the current driver before installing the new one.
    That can be done using the instructions here:
    http://www.pcworld.com/article/246041/how_to_uninstall_drivers_in_windows.html

    Not so hasty. :)

    It looks like there are 19 cases where the tuner successfully locks onto signal. However your signal strength/quality looks quite low:
    Don't make the mistake of assuming that a PC tuner will be able to receive signal just because your Freesat box can (and vice versa). Some tuners require stronger/cleaner signal than others.

    Are there any splits in the cable from the satellite dish - for example, to feed the signal to both your Freesat box and the PC card? ...or is the cable from the satellite dish connected directly to the PC card?
    Are you aware that you need to power off satellite equipment before connecting cables? You can cause damage to the equipment if you don't do that...

    mm
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!