Top Album Tracks Issue

Discussion in 'Listen Music' started by MTBiker, September 5, 2011.

  1. MTBiker

    MTBiker Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi all,

    I'm new to MediaPortal and am absolutely loving it :D

    Just something I've come across thats got me...

    I'm using 1.2RC with StreamedMP and when I'm in the now playing screen and select "Top Album Tracks" I get a list, but when I select a song from that list I get "This Album's Top Track Could Not Be Found In Your Collection"



    This is wierd cause that song I select is there, and I've even used MPTagThat to make sure all the tags are correct.

    I've found this problem on all the albums I have :mad:

    Any help would be appreciated

    :D
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Odd. can you please post debug logs
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. MTBiker

    MTBiker Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Here my log file, thanks jameson_uk :)

    I used the default skin to get the log file, so it's not skin related.

    On my other PC its doing the same.
     
  5. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    have you scanned your music into the database? There appears to be nothing in logs.

    Can you add your system details in user CP and make sure you tick the show system specs option (are you using 1.1 or 1.2?)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. MTBiker

    MTBiker Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, like I said I'm a newbie with MediaPortal.

    I enabled the music database and it runs the scan, and now I don't get "This Album's Top Track Could Not Be Found In Your Collection" :)

    But when I select a Top Track nothing happens, I was expecting it to play that song?

    BTW I've updated my system details ;)
     
  7. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    OK I will add that to the Wiki as it is not obvious

    It should get queued up. If you go to the playlist screen you should see that track added to the current playlist
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. MTBiker

    MTBiker Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
     
  9. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    It will always queue. I think I will add something in 1.3 to allow you to play straight away but now you can only queue
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. MTBiker

    MTBiker Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 22, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Thanks for all your help, it's peeps like you that make mediaportal an awesome app ;)

    If you could add that in 1.3 I would be over the moon :rolleyes:
     
  11. krokusmtl

    krokusmtl Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    It used to be added and was playing next, Now it goes at the end of the queue, which is really annoying when you are playing random track from audioscroble.

    It used to work, what change?

    Krokusmtl
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!