Tuning channels with quad tuner question

Discussion in 'General' started by Mattpm, May 17, 2019.

  1. Mattpm

    Mattpm New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi,

    I'm a bit confused with doing the initial scan for channels; (I'm coming from Windows Media Center if that helps provide some context). I have a quad TV tuner (DVB) which has just the single RF input i.e. each tuner receives the same signal source - so the channels received for each tuner will be identical. Do I scan for channels on all four tuners? Or do I just scan for channels on one of the tuners?


    thanks



    Matt
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,698
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Scanning just one tuner is enough. Once complete you can map all channels to the other tuners (TV COnfig: Channels/Mapping).
     
  4. Mattpm

    Mattpm New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Cheers. Do you have to map channels to each tuner one-by-one, or is there a way to map the same channels to all tuners?

    thanks again
     
  5. mrj

    mrj Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 27, 2012
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    42
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1
    Show System Specs
    No, but you can can map all channels in one go.
    Select the top one and press shift + end. and then the >> button.
    hth mrj
     
  6. Mattpm

    Mattpm New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Ok, thanks. I wasn't quite understanding where you indicate which channels you want to see in the guide.

    I now have a better grasp on the process:
    1. Scan channels for one of the tuners checking the create digital terrestrial group option
    2. Map all channels to the other (3) tuners
    3. Within the channel groups, digital terrestrial group tab, remove the channels you don't want - rename the group if desired.
    4. Switch off the all channels group in the media portal client.

    All good so far, just no guide data as yet. Within WMC, it just automatically grabs the EPG for the channels you have scanned (except of course the channels you've disabled) without additional configuration. Do you explicitly need to configure this for all of the channels within Media Portal or is it just a matter of waiting a while?
     
  7. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,698
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Microsoft was paying a lot of money for this. Obviously we are not in a position to offer similar services.;)

    Yes. Ideally there is one channel that offers the complete complete guide information that you can set up to grab EPG. Don't tick all channels as this will cause EPG to be grabbed from each channel sequentially, causing your PC to never enter the idle state anymore.

    The path forward depends on your local situation. Maybe some other users who are also located in Australia can give some advice how to proceed.
     
  8. Lichloathe
    • Premium Supporter

    Lichloathe MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 25, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    I am in Perth Australia and this works perfectly for me (and has done for 10 years).
    See images 1 and 2.
    Note, you only need to grab any one channel on each of the channel groups.
    ABC,7,9,10,SBS and for me WestTV.
    I do use MP1 but this will work for MP2.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      84.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 22, 2019
      Views:
      21
    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      92.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 22, 2019
      Views:
      21
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!