TV channel list jump to pos1

Discussion in 'General' started by coolblue, April 6, 2018.

  1. coolblue
    • Premium Supporter

    coolblue MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 12, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Informatiker
    Location:
    nähe Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    seems that I have found a bug in MediaPortal 2.1.3 in Slim TV Client.

    If there is a multipage TV channel list and I switch to a channel on page 2 (for example pos 17), the client switches to this channel, but then when I press ok on the remote or enter on kb the channel list opens but the position 1 is highlighted instead of (for example) pos 17 on page 2.



    Is there a trick or is this a bug?
    At the moment I think to not use page2. Instead using a second group for these channels. But that would be not to nice.

    Thank you for help.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am confused. There are no pages, instead you scroll from top to bottom.

    If you use the "Mini-EPG" (activated by "OK") I can't reproduce this here. Changing the channel and then pressing OK highlights the active channel, not the first one of the group.
     
  4. coolblue
    • Premium Supporter

    coolblue MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 12, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Informatiker
    Location:
    nähe Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi, my english isn't very good. I have called it a page, because this happens only when it is a channel that is not seen on the first list beginning with pos1.
     
  5. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No problem, We also have a German section.

    But anyway, I can't reproduce your issue.
     
  6. coolblue
    • Premium Supporter

    coolblue MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 12, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Informatiker
    Location:
    nähe Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes.. but often it is better to reach the complete community ;-)

    Hmmm I will experiment some things, maybe I will find a way to reproduce it for you.
     
  7. coolblue
    • Premium Supporter

    coolblue MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 12, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Informatiker
    Location:
    nähe Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Okey, I have check it.
    I have 56 channels in one group namend "TV"
    After channel 30 this bug happens. I switch to channel 31. Click ok for mini-epg an the cursor is on pos 1 instead of pos 31.
     
  8. coolblue
    • Premium Supporter

    coolblue MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 12, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Informatiker
    Location:
    nähe Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So now I have devided the group. Make first group with 21 channels and second group with 34. The second group is new.

    Test again. If i choose channel 31 on the second group and click ok pos1 on this group is highlighted.

    As a workaround I have moved some channels back to group1. Now I have 26 channels on group1 and 29 on group2. The bug is "gone".
     
  9. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have 38 channels in my main TV group and the problem doesn't occur here.
     
  10. coolblue
    • Premium Supporter

    coolblue MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 12, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Informatiker
    Location:
    nähe Dortmund
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    hmm ok. I don't know what it is. It happen on all clients.. so it should be a (tv-)server problem.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!