1.12.0 - TV Server Config -- Default Country In Error By One

Discussion in 'Archive' started by CyberSimian, August 26, 2015.

  1. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +985 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    We have just had another "retune event" in the UK (DVB-T), and I was this morning retuning MP. During this, I noticed that the default country suggested by MP was in error by one. This is the panel where the error occurs:

    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...rver_Configuration/02_TV_Servers/4_Scan_DVB-T

    On my system (MP 1.12), MP suggests Thailand as the country. o_O If MP were making no attempt to identify the correct country, I would expect it to default to the first country in the list. Instead, MP defaults to the country immediately preceding my country in the list. This suggests that there is some confusion between a zero-based index and a one-based index in the code that chooses the default value to display. :(



    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    TV Server does not select a default country.

    What's probably happened is that tuning details for a new country have been added. Since TV Server stores the country by index, a new country being added will "generate" the off-by-one situation you've described. TVE 3.5 attempts to fix this by storing the preferred country by name.
     
  4. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,683
    Likes Received:
    558
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +985 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Interesting. I had expected that TV Server Config would select the default country based on the Windows country setting.

    I have eight tuners, and I rescanned each of them individually (the intent being to check that each one was still working). Although the first time entering that panel showed "Thailand", I would have expected TV Server Config to remember the selection that I made, and show that selection to me on the second and subsequent entries to that panel; instead I had to select "UK" each time before starting the scan.

    Does TV Server store the country separately for each tuner? I guess that there would be some sense in that, for users near borders who can receive broadcasts from different countries (different tuners connected to different aerials pointing in different directions).

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yes, that would have been the sensible thing to do... but unfortunately TV Server currently doesn't always do the sensible thing. TVE 3.5 does use the Windows country to select a default.

    Yes.

    I'd imagine these people would be in the extreme minority. IMHO convenience of the majority should trump such considerations, and it's for that reason that TVE 3.5 is switching to one setting for all tuners.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!