TV server fails to start Windows Error 1058

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by davidpmays, October 16, 2017.

  1. davidpmays
    • Premium Supporter

    davidpmays MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 10, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Somewhere an error entered my system. I first noticed it when it refused to delete some recordings and then was slow to start playback on 1.17. I installed pre-release 1.18 with the same results. Chkdsk /scan is successful no errors. sfc /scannow is successful with no errors. I have uninstalled/reinstalled mediaportal several times along with many and frequent reboots and I thought the installation of 1.18 might fix things, I was wrong.

    If I manually (through services) start the TVserver I now get the windows error which states.
    Windows could not start the TVService service on Local Computer. Error 1058: The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.

    I have NET4.0 and 3.5 service enabled.

    I only use this computer for MediaPortal so I am a bit baffled. I have been without quality TV signals on my favorite channels for about 2 years and have watch DISH (yuk) while continuing to record some channels on Mediaportal. I have installed a new Rohn tower and my antenna is coming in today and I am in preparation and hope to return to Mediaportal fulltime.

    Maybe someone could take a look at the logs and see a problem. I see a big problem in the last install but there were two logs and I may be misreading them.
    I also included the logs from the OldLogs directory the first 3 are the last logs and the next 5 are from the OldLogs directory.

    I would really appreciate a quick look by someone.
    Thanks


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. RonD
    • Team MediaPortal

    RonD Test Group

    Joined:
    December 20, 2011
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    119
    Occupation:
    semi-pro slacker
    Location:
    SillyValley CA
    Ratings:
    +275 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    the real expert on tv server problems is @mm1352000 who is in New Zealand, he should be around later in the day, I took a quick look at the logs see the following message

    Controller: local ip address:192.168.1.16
    Controller: sorry, master/slave server setups are not supported. Since there is already another server in the db, we exit here.

    If you do a forum search for master/slave server setups are not supported there are a number of other message threads with that error. Looking at some of the threads this seem to be caused when TV Server computer name changed or the networking IP address for the TV Server changed. You might look at the other messages to get some ideas. But maybe just wait till later to see what @mm1352000 suggests.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    Ron's assessment here is absolutely on the money:
    Here are the options for fixing it:
    TV Server Configuration Fails To Start - get_Cards() error
     
  5. davidpmays
    • Premium Supporter

    davidpmays MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 10, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks, I have no idea how master/slave was setup. Could have come from an attempt to load 2.1 pre
    I will follow the instructions. Also, I included the capture from the server failing to start. It will probably only confirm your analysis, but just in case I am uploading it.
    Thanks for your help.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. davidpmays
    • Premium Supporter

    davidpmays MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 10, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    You all were exactly correct. I reset my router to factory defaults a few months back and didn't think twice about the fact it moved me from 172.x.x.x to 192.x.x.x I modified the server address in the database and viola. I am working again. Big thanks to all of you for your help!
     
  7. RonD
    • Team MediaPortal

    RonD Test Group

    Joined:
    December 20, 2011
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    119
    Occupation:
    semi-pro slacker
    Location:
    SillyValley CA
    Ratings:
    +275 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    glad the fix was that easy. With my routers I use the router admin-web pages to reserve a fixed IP addresses for my MP tvservers. When I upgraded to new router I had to make sure I had the same reserved IP address setup on the new router.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!