1.10.0 - TV Server: Unknown Error Occurred after upgrade 1.3.xx to 1.10

Discussion in 'Archive' started by Wladi, February 14, 2015.

  1. Wladi

    Wladi Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.10.0

    Description
    Ich habe 2 TV Karten in einem Computer mit ASUS Board und Pentium Processor.
    Eine DVB-C Hauppage WinTV 885 und eine DVB-C KNC BDA DVB-C.
    Ich habe lange die Version 1.3. betrieben - alles ohne Probleme.
    Nach dem Upgrade von Version 1.3. zu version 1.10 funktioniert der TV Server nicht mehr, weil er immer mit der Fehlermeldung: - unknown error abbricht.
    Ich führte erneute Suche der Kanäle (mit dem TV Konfigurationstool) - es wurden alle Sender gefunden die auch vorher da waren.
    Die "Preview" - Funktion des Konfigurationstools ergibt ebenfalls "unknown error"
    Die Funktion "Test Channels" - ergibt entweder "All cards are busy" oder "Unknown error occured".
    Ein Versuch mit dem Watchdog habe ich durchgeführt, die Log-Dateien hänge ich an.
    Wenn ich den Computer zurück zur Version 1.3 bringe (Datenrücksicherung der Systemplatte) - funktioniert diese weiter!

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Upgrade 1.3. to 1.10
    TV Konfigurationstool starten Media Portal starten
    Beliebiger Sender - Preview TV an


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  4. Wladi

    Wladi Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hallo,
    es ist erstaunlich wie schnell die Antwort kam - danke dafür!
    Bitte beachte, dass ich selbst C# programmiere (auf der gleichen Maschine) und Vis. Studio 2008, 2010 und 2013 darauf habe - mit allem drum und dran (vielleicht ist die Ursache auch irgendwo dort?).
    Ich kann sehr schnell den alten Zustand (Media Portal 1.3) wieder herstellen und dann geht alles wieder normal. Sobald ich aber das Upgrade durchführe passiert der Fehler.
    Ich habe Windows 7/64 bit und bei winmgmt /salvagerepository bekam ich die Meldung:

    Fehler bei der Überprüfung des WMI-Repositorys
    Fehlercode: 0x8007007E
    Einrichtung: Win32
    Beschreibung: Das angegebene Modul wurde nicht gefunden.

    Weite Versuche haben ergeben:

    C:\Windows\System32\wbem>winmgmt /verifyrepository
    Fehler bei der Überprüfung des WMI-Repositorys
    Fehlercode: 0x8007007E
    Einrichtung: Win32
    Beschreibung: Das angegebene Modul wurde nicht gefunden.

    Hier schlägt MS wieder voll zu mit aussagekräftige Meldungen (Modul/Datei nicht gefunden, rate mal welche! - ich weiss es genau aber sage es dir nicht!)
    Anscheinend hat WMI ein Problem und wird von Media Portal 1.3 nicht benötigt, dafür aber von 1.10?

    Ich werde jetzt im Internet suchen wie ich WMI reparieren kann.

    Viele Grüße

    Wlady
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Correct. :)
    MP 1.3 does not need WMI. MP 1.5 and newer need it.
     
  6. Wladi

    Wladi Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 21, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It works!
    After performing from
    http://www.trainsim.com/vbts/archive/index.php/t-313426.html

    cd /d %windir%\system32\wbem
    for %i in (*.dll) do RegSvr32 -s %i
    for %i in (*.exe) do %i /RegServer

    and (important):

    If you're on a 64bit version of Windows, repeat the three steps but with the "system32" replaced with "syswow64".

    I can start winmgmt /verifyrepository and get the message: the repository is consistent.
    After installing MediaPortal 1.10 now MediaPortal TV works.

    Thank you and best regards!

    Wlady
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Fantastic! :)
    Thank you for reporting the solution. (y)
    Thread set as "no bug".
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!