TVServerKodi with SQLITE

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by briancampo, August 3, 2015.

  1. briancampo

    briancampo Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Not sure if this is the right forum to post or not so apologies if this is out of context.

    I am trying to get TVServerKodi plugin to work with MP2. I couldn't figure out how to setup mysql with MP2 so I started trying to see if I could get the plugin to work with SQLite. I modified the Gentle.config file as suggested with TVServerKodi.exe and added Gentle.Provider.SQLite to the folder but am still getting errors when trying to run the exe.

    I attached the config file and below is the trace that is generated in the command window. Any help is greatly appreciated.

    TvServer Debug EXE: 1.10.0.128
    Connected to the MediaPortal TVServer running on: 'localhost'
    MediaPortal TVServer version: 1.12.0.0
    Referenced assemblies:
    TvControl version=1.10.0.0
    TvDatabase version=1.10.0.0
    TvLibrary version=1.10.0.0
    SQLite:Data Source=C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Server\Database\MP2TVE_3.
    s3db;Pooling=true;FailIfMissing=true;Version=3
    Set Gentle framework provider to SQLite
    Set Gentle framework provider string to Data Source=C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPor
    tal\MP2-Server\Database\MP2TVE_3.s3db;Pooling=true;FailIfMissing=true;Version=3
    An exception occurred while connecting to the database. Did you select the right
    backend? TVServerKodi default=MySQL; change your Gentle.conf file if you are us
    ing MSSQL.
    The exception: System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'Gen
    tle.Framework.ProviderFactory' threw an exception. ---> System.Reflection.Target
    InvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. -
    --> System.Reflection.ReflectionTypeLoadException: Unable to load one or more of
    the requested types. Retrieve the LoaderExceptions property for more informatio
    n.
    at System.Reflection.RuntimeModule.GetTypes(RuntimeModule module)
    at System.Reflection.RuntimeModule.GetTypes()
    at System.Reflection.Assembly.GetTypes()
    at Gentle.Framework.ProviderRegistry.GetProviderInfo(Assembly assembly)
    at Gentle.Framework.ProviderRegistry.GetProviderInfo(String assemblyName)
    at Gentle.Framework.ProviderRegistry.RegisterProvider(String name, String ass
    embly)
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethod(Object target, Object[] arguments,
    Signature sig, Boolean constructor)
    at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.UnsafeInvokeInternal(Object obj, Objec
    t[] parameters, Object[] arguments)
    at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invoke
    Attr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
    at Gentle.Common.MethodInvoker.Invoke(Object target, Object[] parameterValues
    )
    at Gentle.Common.MethodDispatcher.Invoke(Object target, Hashtable parameters)



    at Gentle.Common.CallbackTarget.Configure(Object target, XmlNode node)
    at Gentle.Common.CallbackTarget.Configure(Object target, XmlNodeList nodes)
    at Gentle.Common.ConfigurationMap.Configure(IList handlers, Object obj)
    at Gentle.Common.Configurator.Configure(String configStoreName, Object instan
    ce)
    at Gentle.Framework.ProviderRegistry..ctor()
    at Gentle.Framework.ProviderFactory..cctor()
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at Gentle.Framework.ProviderFactory.SetDefaultProvider(String providerName)
    at TVServerKodi.Commands.Program.Main(String[] args)
    Starting debug version of the TVServerKodi plugin
    The type initializer for 'Gentle.Framework.ProviderFactory' threw an exception.
    Press Enter to exit.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello again Brian

    I doubt I can help you with this. Just wanted to point out that the gentle.config contains an example connection string which is quite different to yours:
    For example, you're using "data source" where the example is using "URI" etc.
     
  4. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,856
    Likes Received:
    4,680
    Ratings:
    +6,704 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @briancampo I'm not sure if I understood you correctly. So let me explain the situation:

    If you install MP2 (SR'15 or newer snapshots), the default DB system is Sqlite already. The used gentle.config contains a valid sqlite connect string already (see https://github.com/morpheusxx/Media...ne.Core3/content/References/Gentle.config#L62).

    There were reports already, that MP2 TV plugin can also work with an existing other database (SQLServer or MySQL). Therefor the gentle.config of MP2 has to be modified. It is stored in C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Server\SlimTVCore\Gentle.config (or C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Server\SlimTVCore\v3.0\Gentle.config for dev snapshots!).

    Limitation:
    If you try to get Sqlite working with a "standard MP1 installation" (or "TvServerKodi.exe", I don't know what this is) this will not work. I know this, because I had to fix many code parts to properly support Sqlite for MP2. If a dev wants to check the changes, take a look at: https://github.com/morpheusxx/MediaPortal-1/commits/FEAT_TVE3_Sqlite
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    KODI has a plugin that enables it to use TV Server. That is what it's called.
     
  6. briancampo

    briancampo Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    morpheus_xx I have a feeling it is your limitation description that is the problem.

    I haven't seen any recent commits on the project so it might be that they have not been looking into the new MP2 for the plugin. If I can get some time I might take a look at what it will take to update it with MP2 TVE3.

    thanks for the insight
     
  7. hofi
    • Premium Supporter

    hofi MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 19, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technican
    Location:
    Ardagger Markt
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    With MPII-TVE3 the KODI Plugin ist working, but without EPG-Data in Kodi.
    I tested with a W10 Desktop, W10 Tablet and Android Tablet, TV is running perfect but no EPG.
    This for your Info!
     
  8. jhb

    jhb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 19, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    SW Developer - realtime appl.
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    EPG seems to still not be working based on the discussions on Kodi forum.

    Does anyone have a workaround for this? I have huge issues with the MP1-TV-server and MP2 server at least works, so I prefer the MP2 one...
     
  9. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +70 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    If I may engage myself I have a question. I am also interested to use Kodi but never wanted to install a second "Mediaportal". How is TvServerKodi working? Can you use it out-of-the-box? I mean when I'm using MP2 LiveTv can I directly switch to Kodi to watch tv with my remote?
     
  10. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,856
    Likes Received:
    4,680
    Ratings:
    +6,704 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Can you link to this discussion? If a Kodi dev has questions he could ask here :)
     
  11. Lehmden
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,723
    Likes Received:
    2,137
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,587 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!