Two sets of digit codes?

Discussion in 'IR Server Suite (IRSS)' started by Len Lekx, July 17, 2018.

  1. Len Lekx

    Len Lekx Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Dumb Question Time...

    I'm considering using IRSS for controlling both my satellite-TV and cable STBs. I see in the Wiki that I can send IR commands to the different ports of my USB-UIRT transmitter... but I can't see anything about using device-specific number codes.

    The IRBlast Wiki page doesn't have anything about this possibility...


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Starwer

    Starwer Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 27, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IC designer
    Location:
    Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    I can confirm that this feature works with MCE controllers. However, I don't know about UIRT...
    I would recommend to first try to make it work with Translator. You can learn the IR and try to blast on a given port. This will also indicate what the port names are.
    Once this works you can use it on the IRBlast command: IR Blast
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Len Lekx

    Len Lekx Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I think I should expand a little bit...

    Since they don't interfere with each other, I'm guessing that my cable STB and satellite STB use different sets of digit-codes for changing channels. From what I've seen of the IR Blast command, it doesn't support different sets of number-codes for blasting.

    From the Wiki...
    ----------
    IRBlast -host HTPC -pad 4 -channel 302
    This would blast the 3.IR, 0.IR, and 2.IR commands on the HTPC computer to the default blaster port.
    ----------

    So I can't set up something like

    IRBlast -host HTPC -profile satellite -port 2 -channel 302

    to blast satellite.3.IR, satellite.0.IR, satellite.2.IR to Port 2 of my USB-UIRT... and then

    IRBlast -host HTPC -profile cable -port 1 -channel 302

    to blast cable.3.IR, cable.0.IR, cable.2.IR to port 1.
     
  5. Starwer

    Starwer Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 27, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IC designer
    Location:
    Eindhoven
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Indeed, it seems hopeless.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Len Lekx

    Len Lekx Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Perhaps not...

    How well does IRSS stay isolated from other programs? Since one of my capture cards is a Hauppauge Collossus 2, I can use its blaster program for one box, and use IRSS for the other.

    (Assuming, of course, that whatever PVR software I decide to use is capable of running separate executables or batchfiles for each capture card/STB I configure...)
     
  7. Len Lekx

    Len Lekx Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 10, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I've been looking at the Wiki for IRSS, and one thing looks potentially promising.

    There are command-line parameters that can be used with the Translator program - the ones that caught my attention are:

    -channel [Number] [Padding] [Port] [Delay]
    Blast a series of IR Commands contained within the given channel number.
    Use the padding value to specify the minimum size of the channel number.
    You can specify a delay (in milliseconds) between each channel digit.
    All blasting will be performed on the specified port.

    -config [Config File]
    Use a specific configuration file.

    Now, my thought is - if I set up a different configuration file for each STB, with the different number-codes learned for each, then I could potentially set up the channel-change command as:

    "translator -config satellite.cfg -channel {chan} 4 2 250" for the satellite-TV STB

    or

    "translator -config cable.cfg -channel {chan} 4 1 250" for the cable STB

    If this is do-able, then my problems may just be solved...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!