[solved] - Unable to change default aspect ratio. Default ratio zooms in and out while watching tv and videos.

Discussion in 'watch/edit Videos' started by Druinthor, July 10, 2014.

  1. Druinthor

    Druinthor New Member

    Joined:
    July 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hi all,

    The problem I have is that by default the aspect ratio decides to zoom in and out depending on the video that is playing. Scenes with black around the edges (QI is a classic for this) MediaPortal will decide to zoom in slightly to remove the "black borders" it thinks are there. Then the scene will change and it will zoom back out after about 5 seconds or so.

    If I change the aspect ratio to "Zoom" it stops this behaviour immediately however I don't seem to be able to get it to use this aspect ratio by default. Going into the settings for TV to the aspect ratio option confuses me as when I select say option 6 "zoom" then go back into the option to check it again it seems like the option is set to 3 "original". This behaviour happens for all the options in there. You select one option, go back in to confirm and it has highlighted another option. Regardless, changing these settings does not seem to change the behaviour of the default aspect ratio anyway.

    Sorry if this has come across confusingly but I hope one of you can help.



    Thanks
    Ben[DOUBLEPOST=1405031965][/DOUBLEPOST]I have just discovered the settings for aspect ratio in the Media Portal Configuration section which has a default and where you can disable aspect ratios... This looks like it might solve my issues.

    Hopefully someone may stumble across this and it helps them. I will post back if I am still experiencing issues.

    Thanks
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    This sounds like behaviour of the IFC or ViewModeSwitcher plugins. Standard MP won't change the zoom mode at all.

    I suggest you check whether you've installed and enabled one of those plugins, and check the plugin configuration if you have.
     
  4. Druinthor

    Druinthor New Member

    Joined:
    July 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hey thanks for your comment. I never installed either of these plugins but ViewModeSwitcher certainly was enabled and you could very well be right. I have disabled this plugin and will see how it behaves now.

    Thanks again,
    Ben
     
  5. eightwt

    eightwt Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have a similar problem with video zooming in and out. This is not random. I can replay and reproduce the effect when I see it happening. Usually the video is 720p or less. I'm using MP 1.8.0 on a Win7 machine. The theme is StreamedMP. I have upgraded the video driver, etc. This all started after I installed MP 1.8.0.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Did you check whether IFC (intelligent frame correction) or ViewModeSwitcher are installed and enabled?
     
  7. Druinthor

    Druinthor New Member

    Joined:
    July 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    This sounds exactly like my issue and it was resolved by disabling ViewModeSwitcher as mentioned.
     
  8. eightwt

    eightwt Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    AHA! Seems that this was installed and enabled by default. I never did it. Who asked me? Anyway, disabling the plug-in solved the problem. Many thanks.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    ViewModeSwitcher is a "built-in" plugin, which means it will be installed by default. However, I don't think it is enabled by default - can't explain that part.
     
  10. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,930
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am not sure about this, @Owlsroost? ;)
     
  11. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,538
    Likes Received:
    2,830
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,132 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    My opinion is that it should not be enabled by default, but I don't know if it is or not (it's not something that the plug-in controls).
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!