Unable to create graphs - Known issue with 1.18.0.0?

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by fatt_fill, December 21, 2017.

  1. fatt_fill
    • Premium Supporter

    fatt_fill MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I've been using 1.15 for a while and decided to upgrade to latest 1.18 because of some fixes and features of interest. However, straight after the upgrade, if I go to "Manual Control" in TV Server Configuration and try to start a timeshift I get "Unable to create graph". I played around and couldn't resolve so gutted everything from my PC and rebuild 1.15 from scratch, confirmed it was working, tried the upgrade, same issue. So something has changed between 1.15 and 1.18 that breaks my very basis single seat setup. Any known issues or tips to troubleshoot?



    Logs attached

    With thanks,
    Phil
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. fatt_fill
    • Premium Supporter

    fatt_fill MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Just reinstalled 1.15 again and upgraded to 1.16 and still have the issue so it's either caused by "upgrading" generally, or specifically something in (or out of) the code since 1.16
     
  4. fatt_fill
    • Premium Supporter

    fatt_fill MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    OK so if I go to server and try to scan I get no channels found. So I've played around in C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\TuningParameters, replacing the 28.2°E xml file and satellites.xml with the old versions I had in 1.15, but no luck.

    Also completely wiped and clean installed straight at 1.18, chose 28.2 and can't find channels so I think this relates to an update in that area. Reverting back to 1.15 for now
     
  5. cewillis
    • Premium Supporter

    cewillis MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 27, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Lot's of help here, huh?
     
  6. davidf
    • Team MediaPortal

    davidf Development Group

    Joined:
    April 3, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    310
    Occupation:
    Application Architect
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +336 / 0
    Home Country:
    Scotland Scotland
    Show System Specs
    It looks like the TV Service wasn't stopped when the update happened (my guess) and TSReader.ax wasn't registered properly.

    Try going into Services and stopping it - then install MP 1.18.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!