Unable to edit advanced settings

Discussion in 'Moving Pictures' started by somy, March 11, 2010.

  1. somy

    somy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 7, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +4 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I'm new to mediaportal and I have a big problem with moving pictures advanced configuration.
    When I open it, I can see the tree items, but I cannot see the editing area in the buttom. I tried to enlarge the windows so that I can see the description of each configurable item, but still the input area is missing.
    I'm running MP 1.1RC1 and latest StreamedMP skin (which includes the latest moving picture plugin).


    :D:D:D


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 2
    Are you running a non-default DPI setting perhaps, like 120%? It might mess up the layout that way. This can be fixed via code, but until they do you can at least edit advanced settings like the rest of us :)
     
  4. somy

    somy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 7, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +4 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Thanks for your help.
    That's probably true, I will check the DPI settings. Meanwhile, I'm editing DB directly to change settings :)
     
  5. somy

    somy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 7, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Architect
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +4 / 3
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    I just played with DPI settings, and the default value is 100% which is my current setting.
    The strange thing is, when I changed DPI to 125%, I see editing area, but 100% doesn't work for me:eek::eek:
     
  6. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Ratings:
    +1,659 / 2
    Sounds more like an OS/Driver issue then.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!