Unable to play TV streams

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Statts, June 6, 2014.

  1. Statts

    Statts New Member

    Joined:
    July 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hi all,

    Having a few issues with playing TV on my client machine. whenever I start the MyTV frontend, I get the error "Unable to play:stream3" The client machine can however schedule recordings and view guide just fine.

    Things I have tried:

    Disabled Windows Firewall on both server and client
    Assigned Static IP to both
    disabled IPv6 on both

    I have had a quick read of the logs, but not really sure what's going on. One thing I should clear up first is that filters for all media is set to LAV as per MP defaults:



    [​IMG]

    Logs are attached and the most recent timestamp of the error in question is around 2014-06-06 8:55AM

    Thanks for your time and really appreciate any help
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello Statts

    First, thank you for an excellent support request. Logs, date/time, system specs... perfect! I really appreciate it. (y)

    The key error is here in the TsReader logs:
    [2014-06-06 08:55:21,302] [16840048] [ 248] - Failed to get a SDP description from URL rtsp://thunder:554/stream3.0 connect() failed: Unknown error

    On the server side it seems that TV Server is setting up to stream on this URL:
    06-06-2014 08:55:16.711 Stream server: url for stream is rtsp://169.254.193.185/stream3.0

    ...which seems a little odd to me. Strange IP addresses.

    TV service log says you have two NICs:
    [2014-06-04 19:43:14,206] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: started at thunder
    [2014-06-04 19:43:14,206] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: local ip address:169.254.193.185
    [2014-06-04 19:43:14,206] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: local ip address:169.254.58.150
    [2014-06-04 19:43:14,284] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: server running on thunder

    Both strange.

    Previously they've been:
    [2014-05-27 18:34:08,232] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: started at thunder
    [2014-05-27 18:34:08,233] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: local ip address:192.168.1.5
    [2014-05-27 18:34:08,233] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: local ip address:192.168.1.15
    [2014-05-27 18:34:08,278] [Log ] [TVService] [INFO ] - Controller: server running on thunder

    ...which are more normal IP addresses for a local network.
    My suspicion is that the problem is one or a combination of:
    1. The server not getting assigned correct IP addresses.
    2. The streaming server is bound to the wrong NIC.
    3. The client is not resolving "thunder" to the correct IP address.
    I can't help much with (1). That would be something to do with your network configuration which you're the expert with.
    For (2), you can specify the IP address for streaming here: http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...n/TV-Server_Configuration/10_Streaming_Server
    For (3), I'd change MP configuration to use an IP address rather than a host name: http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...ion/MediaPortal_Configuration/22_TV#TV-Server
    That should ensure that the client is connecting correctly.

    Regards,
    mm
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 3
  4. Statts

    Statts New Member

    Joined:
    July 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    mm, thank you for a speedy and concise response!

    (2) seems to have fixed the problem right away. I changed the stream server address from thunder to 192.168.1.5 and the client was able to play a stream straight away (after TV server restart to apply changes). I will cautiously say this has fixed the problem, as I've known tv server restarts to temporarily fix issues in the past.

    The oddball IP addresses in the logs are baffling me a little also. I will have to look into this further as I'm not sure what could be causing this.

    Thanks again for the brilliant reply, and I will update this thread if there are any further issues.

    Cheers,
    Chris
     
  5. el-Dia
    • Premium Supporter

    el-Dia MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 27, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi. Thanks both for throwing some light at this issue.: )
    Looking at the streaming server.log on my tv-server I noticed that it was using the loopback adr. for streaming. (127.0.0.1)

    After changing the Settings for IP address used by the server for RTSP streaming, from auto to the IP on the NIC, this issue disappeared.

    Regards,
    el-Dia.
     
  6. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    148
    Ratings:
    +231 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    I had the same error this week and for me, to fix this issue I had to change the TVserver port from 554 to 1200. I will try to change from (auto) to TVserver IP and rechange port from 1200 to 554 to see how it behaves.

    thanks.
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    That sounds like a potential firewall configuration issue.
     
  8. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    148
    Ratings:
    +231 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    It's what I thought at first. But it was not. I rechanged port from 1200 to 554 with the IP of the server instead of (auto) and it's working again. Weird issue.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!