VBR codec problems with 1.3.0, but not in 1.2.3

Discussion in 'General Support' started by jhb, March 17, 2013.

  1. jhb

    jhb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 19, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    SW Developer - realtime appl.
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I have an interesting problem in my split setup. Installed 1.3.0 and got a lot of stuttering on VBR encoded channels. Both SD and HD. All other channels are fine. I have the same problem on two different frontends also, both are AMD CPUs. The problem is not on all shows, only with a lot of movement (sports, animals), other shows are OK, even on HD (quiz-shows etc). The problem shows like a lot of delays and late Audio or late Video, sometimes discontinuities and so on. The stuttering is roughly 10-15 times per minute.

    I have tried:
    - UNC paths - no difference
    - different codecs
    - HW acc on/off
    - three different TV-cards for the SD channels
    - ...



    I reinstalled one of the clients with 1.2.3 on the front-end, still using 1.3.0 in the back-end and then all the stuttering is gone. But on the other front-end with 1.3.0 the stuttering is still there.

    BTW, the 1.3.0 clients has been on different OSes, one on Win8 and one on Win7, no difference.

    Looked through the forum, but couldn't find anything. Any ideas out there?

    I have logs, but I prefer not to post them right now as I have a lot of other issues in them (discontinuities due to electrical distusrbancies from my water pump and other other things), that are not related to this problem.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jhb

    jhb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 19, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    SW Developer - realtime appl.
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Problem solved. Reinstalled windows and mediaportal on one of the computers and the problem disappeared. Now I just need to figure out why...
     
  4. kev

    kev New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Did you ever figure out what was causing the issues? I have just upgraded from media portal 1.2.3 to 1.3 and I believe I have the same issue, on most of the sports hd channels and when there's a lot of movement and sound on other hd channels. I had no issues with the other installation but these HD channels are now unwatchable so I only use SD channels at the moment.

    I brought up the resources to see how much of my processors it was using on HD and the CPU was peaking at 67% and GPU and around the same, so they don't appear to be getting overloaded.

    If you figured out why or anyone knows why, it would be great to know.
     
  5. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If you are using LAV video decoder, open the settings (MP config tool -> Codecs -> TV codecs -> click the screwdriver/wrench icon) and check that 'DXVA2 Native' is selected for the 'Hardware Decoder to use' setting (it defaults to using 'None', which means CPU only).
     
  6. kev

    kev New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    A massive thank you, I adjusted the settings and what a difference.
    I have the hd5450 graphics card in the tv server machine and noticed that I also disabled the GPU scaling as it still stuttered slightly on that machine, the slave with nvidia I also set it to automatic with regards to using either the CPU or GPU for the work and now it's working perfect on all.

    THANKYOU!!
     
  7. kev

    kev New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hmmm
    Still having issues with the main system, it as the HD5450 graphics card and appears to stumble when it has dolby digital output as well as HD on the sports channels, I've tried adjusting lots of settings and its still breaking up..
    Any ideas?
     
    • Missing System Logs and/or Specs Missing System Logs and/or Specs x 1
  8. kev

    kev New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    The pc has the following specs:

    Acer aspire m3201
    4GB ram
    Quad core AMD phenom 1.8ghz processor
    Windows 7 64bit
    ATI radeon hd5450 graphics card

    This unit is also the tv server. Wouldn't know where to find logs?
     
  9. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    To be honest, an HD5450 will probably struggle with 1080i HDTV content (it's the hardware de-interlacing for HD that tends to tip it over the edge - you will probably find 1080p content e.g. Bluray movies are OK, as is SD TV (576i)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!