Video DB - scan - option: "mediaportal skip files already in database"

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by karniemi, September 30, 2012.

  1. karniemi

    karniemi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Video DB - scan - option: "mediaportal skip files already in database" does not seem to work: Mediaportal still always scans all the files that I have. It takes _so_ much time...and it does some bad guesses when picking the stuff from IMDB, so I have to fix the same wrongly guessed movies after every scan...

    I'm running Mediaportal 1.2.2 -but I' quite sure I've seen this problem with older versions as well.

    I can see some grabber errors in configuration.log, before the scan starts going through my recorded movies:


     
    Last edited by a moderator: March 12, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. karniemi

    karniemi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    upgraded to MediaPortal 1.2.3 ...and still the same...
     
  4. Deda
    • Team MediaPortal

    Deda Lead Dev MP1 Videos

    Joined:
    March 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    2,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Ratings:
    +2,385 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Show System Specs
    imdb_de_ofdb_MP13x.csscript and IMDB_MP13x.csscript are only for MP 1.3.0A and above. You need IMDB.csscript or imdb_de_ofdb.csscript.
     
  5. karniemi

    karniemi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    * Sorry, I'm not familiar with that stuff...and I for sure did not get that 1.3 stuff there. Does the "upgrade grabber scripts"-button get there some incompatible 1.3 grabbers then?
    * can the grabbers cause the actual problem that I have there with "mediaportal skip files already in database"-functionality not working?
     
  6. Deda
    • Team MediaPortal

    Deda Lead Dev MP1 Videos

    Joined:
    March 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,423
    Likes Received:
    2,098
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Ratings:
    +2,385 / 1
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Show System Specs
    Yes all of them are downloaded (updated).

    Only problem with that is that grabbing process fails for files affected with script error so those files can be scrapped to infinity without been added into database.
     
  7. karniemi

    karniemi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    * ...hmmm... but I'm pretty sure that the option has never worked for me...so you suggest that I've always had some incompatible grabbers there?
    * also, Mediaportal succesfully grabs the stuff from IMDB to the MP database- well, actually don't know where it puts it...but at least MyVideo shows the covers&descriptions&etc :)... But the next time I run the grabber it regrabs the info for all the videos -not just the new ones.

    Probably all the other users are using some MP plugins for this stuff so they don't see this problem at all. Well...actually...I also now moved to use a plug-in for this...
     
    Last edited: October 1, 2012
  8. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Did a quick test with the option 'Skip files already in database' enabled (on upcomding 1.3 Final release), and MyVideos only processed the file that wasn't in the database yet, so that is working as intended. As Deda mentioned, you were using the wrong scraper script in combination with your MediaPortal version.

    Setting this to No Bug.
     
  9. karniemi

    karniemi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    OK, thanks for your effort.

    ...based on that...pressing the "upgrade grabber scripts"-button messed my setup because it picked some incompatible 1.3.0 scrappers -though I had 1.2.2(/1.2.3) version of MP. I'd call that a bug...
     
  10. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I can understand it caused a lot of headache, but the thing is that the update button keeps all supported scrapers (and those aren't always version restricted). Also different languages are available. The list order of the scrapers is alphabetical, so in my case the DE: IMDB grabber with OFDB [imdb_de_ofdb] is first in list (which i don't use), so it's always a good thing to double check settings.
     
    Last edited: March 9, 2013
  11. karniemi

    karniemi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Hmmm...digged in a bit... because also the Moving Pictures plugin seems to always rescan all the old files as well...
    * I read MP instructions for getting the the SQLite DB Browser to see the DB intenals...and had a look at MP Video DB schema as well...
    * if I got it right there's a conflict since I've needed to move my files from "D:" -> "D:/Tallennukset" at some point...(used the Windows Explorer to do that...)
    * ...in the DB, ~all the "files" have IdPath=1, and when I look at "path"-table...looking at the row with idPath=1...you probably guess already :) ...the strPath="D:" i.e. the old path...

    maybe that causes the issue? Maybe the scan notices all the files as new ones in "D:Tallennukset" ... but when saving the grabbed info does not update the path...and next time thinks them again as new files? (I would so not like to dig in the MP C# code to find out the answer...it would be so much more difficult for me...:)...)[DOUBLEPOST=1363111618][/DOUBLEPOST]further... if it affects somehow...in "Video Folders"-configuration I still have only "D:\" as the path...so MP probably recursively digs in to D:\Tallennukset...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!