Video upside down | Page 2

Discussion in '0.2.3.0 RC3 and SVN Builds' started by chemelli, October 17, 2007.

  1. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Roy,

    I have 4 avi taken with Pinnacle from my digital Cam all the same day.
    1is ok, the other 3 are flipped.

    I'm on a clean Rc3 install now using the default codecs installed by MP.



    I'm running Catalyst 7.10 and nothing is setted there = MediaPlayer plays all the 4 just fine.

    Any further idea on how to troubleshoot what's happening ?

    Simone
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    If you have graphedit(do a search & use the one on vista codecs) you can try to play it there &/or check which codecs it's used for the problem files.

    When MP plays a .avi it doesn't use the selected codecs in MP Configuration, it uses the one with highest merrit & which Vista thinks it's the best to use, for mpg files the selected codecs should be used.

    Regards
    Roy
     
  4. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Roy,

    using GraphEdit I identified the issue beeing "ffdshow". But if I revert to RC2 evrything is fine. Any idea on how to fix this in RC3 ?

    Simone
     
  5. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    You need to find out if something in ffdshow tells image to flip, did it flip in graphedit too(preview window if you selected render media)?
    - btw did you use any SVN's (development snapshots) with RC2 & if all the end to RC3 release?

    - are you able to make a small file where this happen & upload it to somwhere?

    Regards
    Roy
     
  6. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Roy,

    I fixed it in the most stupid way: I upgraded my system to Vista Codecs 4.5.1 for Vista ;-)

    Thanks anyway.

    Simone
     
  7. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Nice & "puh" i'm happy it's not MP this time, thanks for feedback ;)

    Regards
    Roy
     
  8. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have exactly the same problem.
    Can you tell me how to upgrade the vista codecs?
    Thanks

    enzo
     
  9. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    enzo,

    go here and download 4.5.1. Then first remove 4.5.0, reboot and install the new package.

    Simone
     
  10. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
  11. andreas121

    andreas121 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 9, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I had this problem.... and it turned out to be nothing to do with mediaportal.
    Its to do with the installation of ffdshow. When installing one of the options asks you to limit ffdshow to certain programs (including mediaportal) or be available to any. I think this option doesn't recognise mediaportal so you have to install and choose option to allow any program to access it. thats all.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!