ViewModeSwitcher settings

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Requiem, October 14, 2013.

  1. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I'm using MP1.5 with the default viemodeswitcher settings. I have a 16:9 TV with 720p attached to my HTPC.
    In most cases, I'll get a correct zoom, but sometimes (no matter if Live TV, Movie or Series) when I have 4:3 source video, It'll stay a 4:3 instead of zooming, stretching etc to fit the screen. I also tried @kiwijunglist 's settings, but this stays the same.
    The settings are rather complex for me, so I have no idea on how to approch the problem. Can anyone guide me?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Press shift + 1 while the problem video is playing. That will give more info on what might be going wrong.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, another thing learned about MePo :)
    Okay, I've attached 3 screenshots, 2 from current TV program, first one showing the problem, second one not showing it, though both seem to be in the same original resolution - first one won't be viewmodeswitched, second one will. Third screenshot is from a movie in SD source format, also showing the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

    • sample1.png
      sample1.png
      File size:
      1.3 MB
      Uploaded:
      October 14, 2013
      Views:
      130
    • sample2.png
      sample2.png
      File size:
      1,020 KB
      Uploaded:
      October 14, 2013
      Views:
      120
    • sample3.png
      sample3.png
      File size:
      1.3 MB
      Uploaded:
      October 14, 2013
      Views:
      117
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Probably need the debug mode 'MediaPortal.log' logs as well (need to know what ViewModeSwitcher is thinking/doing...)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    ok, i have no idea why it is failing, from those screenshots it looks like the video is suitable for switching.
    if you search the thread there is a hotkey shortcut that tells the viewmodeswitcher to try again, you could try that.
    read through the thread about providing logs, then someone can see where the plugin is failing to detect and maybe the default settings could be improved.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Okay, I've started MP in debug mode with plugins and switched trough TV until a program came up that showed the problem.Took a screenshot from that. Then exited TV and played the same movie as above again.
    Please find my logs attached. I appreciate your help very much, thanks a lot.
    @kiwijunglist Didn't find the shortcut you mentioned right now but will keep looking for it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • sample1.png
      sample1.png
      File size:
      1,018.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      October 14, 2013
      Views:
      115
    • sample2.png
      sample2.png
      File size:
      1.4 MB
      Uploaded:
      October 14, 2013
      Views:
      101
  8. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Controlling ViewModeSwitcher in MediaPortal
    There are two key actions which can be mapped to a remote control or keyboard key:

    • ACTION_AUTOCROP Request new single-shot black bar detection
    • ACTION_TOGGLE_AUTOCROP Toggle detection mode: off/auto - mapped to [​IMG] by default

    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...tal_Configuration/95_Plugins/ViewModeSwitcher

    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...l_Configuration/11_General/12_Keys_and_Sounds
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Looking at the logs, ViewModeSwitcher seems to be behaving correctly - it's selecting 'Zoom14to9' when the video aspect ratio is 4:3 - see example below:

    Code (Text):
    1. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,464] [Log    ] [ViewModeSwitcher] [DEBUG] - ViewModeSwitcher: CheckAspectRatios() Video AR: 1,33333333333333, Last Video AR: 0, Anamorph: 1, Width: 640, Height: 480
    2. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,466] [Log    ] [ViewModeSwitcher] [INFO ] - ViewModeSwitcher: Rule "4:3 SD" fits conditions.
    3. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,465] [Log    ] [64      ] [INFO ] - PlaneScene: video WxH  : 640x480
    4. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,467] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: video AR  : 4:3
    5. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,467] [Log    ] [64      ] [INFO ] - PlaneScene: screen WxH : 1280x720
    6. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,468] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: AR type    : Normal
    7. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,469] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: PixelRatio : 1
    8. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,469] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: src        : (0,0)-(640,480)
    9. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,470] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: dst        : (159,0)-(1119,720)
    10. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,484] [Log    ] [64      ] [INFO ] - ViewModeSwitcher: Switching to viewmode: Zoom14to9
    11. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,485] [Log    ] [64      ] [INFO ] - PlaneScene: Crop: top:6, bottom:6, left:8, right:8
    12. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,486] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: crop T, B  : 6, 6
    13. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,486] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: crop L, R  : 8, 8
    14. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,487] [Log    ] [64      ] [INFO ] - PlaneScene: video WxH  : 640x480
    15. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,488] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: video AR  : 4:3
    16. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,488] [Log    ] [64      ] [INFO ] - PlaneScene: screen WxH : 1280x720
    17. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,489] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: AR type    : Zoom14to9
    18. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,489] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: PixelRatio : 1
    19. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,490] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: src        : (8,35)-(632,443)
    20. [2013-10-14 16:24:55,490] [Log    ] [64      ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: dst        : (99,0)-(1179,720)
    21.  
    Note that 'Zoom14to9' will not expand 4:3 to completely fill a 16:9 screen (there will still be - smaller - black bars down the sides) - try using 'NonLinearStretch' if you want to actually fill the screen with video.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @Owlsroost Thanks. Please note that I've been switching thru several SD TV programs when creating this log. Only the last TV channel and the selected movie file were involved in the problem. And there are not small black bars at the side of the screen, they're quite big and annoying. Never had this while ITC still worked, not having this with other 4:3 SD TV programs (see first series of screenshots in this thread).
    @kiwijunglist Also many thanks, I'll try this tomorrow, just came back from work today. I was looking wor the shortcut in the forum threads and didn't think about the wiki...
     
  11. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If you want to upload a short (10 - 20s) recording of a 'problem' TV program I'll try and work out what's going on....

    If you have black-bar detection enabled, try disabling it (although I don't think that is causing the problem).
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!