Volume control not working with MiniDisplay plugin active

Discussion in '1.4.x' started by RickyManfred, July 26, 2013.

  1. RickyManfred

    RickyManfred Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    MediaPortal Version: 1.4.0

    Description
    Activating MiniDisplay plugin stops volume control from working. Can't see any other problems but this. VFD is working fine. No matter if I use remote (MCE remote) or keyboard +/- to change volume, with plugin active it nothing but the "clicking" sound is playing.
    Display driver DM140GINKOS: Win XP SP3 All updates installed
    Mediaportal configured as client only.
    Note to logs: Added this update https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...les-is-corrupted-with-1-4-0-pre-in-xp.119713/ to fix subtitle issue but problem was the same before.



    Steps to Reproduce:
    Activate MiniDisplay plugin.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +76 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I think I have the same problem. The MP volume is set for me very low and now I can't set it higher then 2 bars. After 2 bars I can't set it higher, it doesn't matter neither I press volume up on remote nor + key on keyboard. I will try if it works when I disable minidisplay.
     
  4. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs

    Do you use Master Volume? (MP Config -> General -> Volume Settings)
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...0_Configuration/11_General/03_Volume_Settings
     
  5. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +76 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No I use wave. When I change it to master volume then MePo hangs at startup and I have to close it over taskmanager.
     
  6. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thats normal behaviour with Wave I guess then. You have to use master volume to get full control.
     
  7. badboyxx

    badboyxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 15, 2012
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +76 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Before I updated to MP 1.4 I used wave too and I think I could change volume then.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!