[solved] - volume not adjustable

Discussion in 'General' started by mp2-ulrich, May 4, 2018.

  1. mp2-ulrich

    mp2-ulrich Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Installed is MP2.1.3 W10pro
    When watching Live-Tv I cannot adjust the volume. Loudspeaker symbol is there but clicking it just switches the loudspeaker to 'Mute'!
    Is this correct?
    I would have expected a volume adjusting bar.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    1,567
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,358 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    The speaker symbol has the function to mute or change the audio track. Some skins have a +\- next to the speaker symbol to change the volume. I guess you use Bluesvision skin, try using another theme/skin.
     
  4. mp2-ulrich

    mp2-ulrich Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    how do I change a skin? i see skins in the libraries but no hint how to change it
    Grateful for a short information
     
  5. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,751
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    For a German setup: Einstellungen | Darstellungen | Skin. Then you either change the skin itself (WMC or BlueVision) or select a theme for your skin (e.g. TitanExtended for BlueVIsion).
     
  6. mp2-ulrich

    mp2-ulrich Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    The problem in my case: Starting MP2 works well and the screen with selection menue just appears for a tenth of a second and than the next screen appears where i may selcet TV movies pictures weather etc.
    I never get the chance to select Einstellungen.
     
  7. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,751
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am not sure if I understand your problem. If the screen doesn't stay in front, then a second keypress (e.g. "left") is received and the selection moves to the next available tile, which happens to be on another screen. What device do you use to control your software?
     
  8. mp2-ulrich

    mp2-ulrich Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I am using an USB Mouse and when starting MP2 I never touch either keyboard nor mouse so no action should be started by me involuntarely
     
  9. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,751
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Nothing easier than selecting menus with a mouse ;). I trust you did use the settings menu to switch language and define shares, did you?

    Menu.jpg
    1. Left-click on the settings wheel in the top line menu
    2. Left-click on the big tile "Einstellungen"
    3. Left-click on "Darstellung"
    4. Left-click on "Skin"
     
  10. mp2-ulrich

    mp2-ulrich Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Sorry you have a quite different screen
    Below is my screen when I start MP2 !!!!
    No chance to get Einstellungen



    upload_2018-5-6_20-21-38.png
     
  11. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,751
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Are you sure that you installed 2.1.3?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!