WASAPI Exclusive - Do not play music :( | Page 3

Discussion in 'Listen Music' started by ajs, February 8, 2015.

  1. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,701
    Likes Received:
    2,688
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,652 / 30
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    No, I'm still trying to change the size of the buffer, start a lot of things, including radio time.
    C.C.Catch and Eagles play always.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,497
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    And the others don't. I am totally confused.

    Bass seems to play the files. Why you don't hear sound is a different story.
    I don't see any error in the logs. So i don't zthink that it is MP related.
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @ajs
    Maybe try running MP with all plugins disabled, just to confirm that none of the many plugins you use is causing the problem.
     
  5. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,701
    Likes Received:
    2,688
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,652 / 30
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    If I turn off WASAPI exclusive, all the plays, and then when I turn it on, you can play a couple of days, then stops again. Sometimes it helps to reboot, but more often not.
    It looks like something that should be further initialize WASAPI. If you try to run all the files in a row, the sound may appear and then it will be until the next shutdown.
    Tried, does not help.
     
  6. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,497
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    How should i ever be able to debug this? :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,701
    Likes Received:
    2,688
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,652 / 30
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
  8. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,497
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Why do you think that upgrading the Bass Library will change it? I have already told you that it won't.
    We have no WASAPI error in the logs at all. At least i haven't seen it.

    However if you insist, i can do you a build with the latest BASS libs and also have the change above you mentioned.
    Then you can let it run for several days and see if it happens again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,701
    Likes Received:
    2,688
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,652 / 30
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    @hwahrmann
    I like a drowning man grasping at every straw. :cry: I am satisfied with any decision, the main thing that the music played, and I do not blush in front of friends and family. :whistle::mad::coffee:
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @ajs
    Your audio output is HDMI, yes? If so, what does the AV receiver or TV show (format logo etc.) when the output is silent?
     
  11. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,701
    Likes Received:
    2,688
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,652 / 30
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Yes
    Well, as usual shows, and here is what about the audio format, I have to look at.
    But if I go to TuneIn, and to try to run all successively the radio, on what the radio, may appear the sound (but with a delay of 3-5 seconds), and then the sound will be everywhere.
    It seems to me it lacks any initialization.
    It may sound card settings, what is correct? Reduce the quality of the sound, or something else?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!