Webinterface plugin | Page 53

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Maschine, December 24, 2004.

  1. hassegubben

    hassegubben Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 25, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Software Quality Engineer
    Location:
    Uppsala
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Thanks. I'll try that!


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Can I use this plugin with MP 0.2.3 final? This plugin seems to old. :(
     
  4. pafro1

    pafro1 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 6, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
  5. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    I dont use TV server. It is beta.
     
  6. jonaskp

    jonaskp Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 23, 2006
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi Regeszter.
    I tried downloading and installing the Webserver, just to try it out and see if it works. And strange enough, it seems it is working fine. I am also using 0.2.3 Final.
    As long as my HTPC is running I can acces it using the webinterface. I havent tried accessing it from outside my own network yet (since I havent been near another internet-connection since installing it), but by using a dynamic DNS and accessing it through that, it still works.

    My early attempts with waking it up via lan hasnt yet been succesfull, but that might as well be my other setup that has some problems.

    I found this plugin again because I was getting kind of hooked on the Webguide to MCE. This doesnt have all the features of that, but just being able to schedule recordings is cool enough for me so far :)
     
  7. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
  8. t-herweg

    t-herweg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cologne
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    It is not Work:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. Warning: reset() [function.reset]: Passed variable is not an array or object in C:\Programme\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MPWebControl\php\PEAR\SOAP\WSDL.php on line 647
    3.  
    4. Warning: current() [function.current]: Passed variable is not an array or object in C:\Programme\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MPWebControl\php\PEAR\SOAP\WSDL.php on line 648
    5.  
    6. Warning: reset() [function.reset]: Passed variable is not an array or object in C:\Programme\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MPWebControl\php\PEAR\SOAP\WSDL.php on line 477
    7.  
    8. Warning: current() [function.current]: Passed variable is not an array or object in C:\Programme\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MPWebControl\php\PEAR\SOAP\WSDL.php on line 478
    9.  
    10. Fatal error: Class 'WebService_' not found in C:\Programme\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MPWebControl\php\PEAR\SOAP\WSDL.php on line 668
    11.  
     
  9. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    It works with 0.2.3 + SVN here, except screenshot function. Webguide, recordings handling, webremote works.
    Any another probrem the apache.exe eats my PC memory. Each webpage refreshing the memory usage increasing. Now it uses 150MB. :(

    update:
    Screenshot works, apache uses less then 100MB now!

    Webinterface works like a charm. :)
     
  10. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Your MP is not the default program files directory. Configure your MPWI to use C:\Programme\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\ directory.
     
  11. Nyll

    Nyll Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Instead of using the webinterface plugin. Try using ntrconnect (www.ntrconnect.com). Quick setup - then you can easily access your htpc from anywhere on the internet. You don't need any client program (just run an active-x program on the ntrconnect homepage).
    Avantages: You don't need apache, You can access the configuration menu and much more.

    /Nyll
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!