Window 8 Pro/64 Bit shutdown to suspend/sleep fails when MediaPortal.exe is running

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by rue, February 8, 2013.

  1. rue
    • Premium Supporter

    rue MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.3

    Description
    Hello and good morning!

    I am working since a couple of day to find out something about a shutdown issue in Mediaportal:

    Here is the sysconfig:
    Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
    CPU: Core i3, DualCore@3.9 GHz
    Grafics: internal HD4000
    SystemDisk: Seagate Momentus XT
    Recording Disk: Hitachi
    OS: Windows 8 Prof, 64 Bit
    Memory: 8 GB
    Tuners: Pinnacle 460e (DVB-S2)
    MediaPortal: 1.2.3 (Release)
    Shutdown: powerscheduler + powerscheduler++ both tested

    Condition: System is working fine, recording, playbayck, access to NAS everything is working fine

    Issue description:
    System is going to sleep and waking up the way as expected. Tested for Ps and ps++ in S3 and S4 mode.
    If MediaPortal.exe is running shutdown is taking a very long time and windows will finally doing a internal crash. Computer is going down to off. After restart system is booting from scratch in Windows Logfile the message "unclean shutdown" appears.
    After that the computer (of course) won't start automatically for recordings.

    Migration to 1.3 alpha won't work - it is not running on windows 8 prof 64 (failure message, additional problems).

    For more information please see logfiles attached. Error condition at end of the file (tryied a last check ;)) ).

    Will be thankfull for any kind of idea.

    Best regards

    RUE

    Steps to Reproduce:
    STart PC -> Start Mediaportal -> wait till suspend


     
    Last edited by a moderator: March 8, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rue
    • Premium Supporter

    rue MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Here are the files - did not work in one step ;(

    Best regards

    RUE
     

    Attached Files:

  4. rue
    • Premium Supporter

    rue MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello again!

    From my current Point of view it seems it is an indirect Problem of MP.

    After heavy Consulting all files it seems MYSQLD is destructed before TS-Service has finished terminating MP.
    For the Moment it Looks like MP or TV-Service is terminating the powerdown thread because MYSQLD is not longer reachable and tries to recontact MYSQLD. I have MYSQL 5.1 in use. After a while it seems Windows is going down as "Problem prevention".

    Possibly this can give an idea about a Workaround or a solution.

    Any idea is welcome.

    Best regards

    RUE
     
  5. michael_t

    michael_t Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    580
    Ratings:
    +813 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The tv.log file was not included in the logs so I cannot tell you anything about the databse problem. But there is a script for repairing MySQL databases (saerch for it in the forum). And I would seriously recommend you to deactivate all that tons of plugins you installed until you get your system working cleanly...

    Michael
     
  6. rue
    • Premium Supporter

    rue MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi and sorry for that.

    What is happening: Mysqld is getting terminated before tv-serice is getting down.
    I dont think that we have table trouble here.

    I try to make a double check today and come back (have to integrate a different shutdown script instead of using ps++.

    Of course I tested any condition even without any plugin installed.

    I think its a matter of time. Service dependecies are ok.

    Thanks

    RUE
     
  7. mbuzina
    • Premium Supporter

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    MP 1.3.0 RC runs fine on Win 8 64 (have it running on 3 Systems here). Beta also was fine. It will show a warning message when config is started (and during install). If you have issues upgrading, it might be your MySQL DB as well (MP will update the DB on install).
     
  8. rue
    • Premium Supporter

    rue MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi again!

    Real strange - I am currently not longer sure of anything ;)

    I tried to upgrade to 1.3.0 (2013-02-05 or so). Upgrade went fine.
    Mysqlcheck did not report any problem.
    MP starts, TVServer starts - but no connection between MP and TVServer was possible.

    MS-Defender, Norton Antivirus, Firewall - all switched off.

    Yesterday I tried to use "hibernate trigger" - but had trouble with security settings of win 8 - can't reset TVServer service.

    What I did not understand in addition:
    - screen ist getting blank
    - anything happens on disk (first high load than "blibbs" any 1/2 seconds)
    - when going down to suspend and holding ALT-CTRL-DEL screen appears again and normal screen (start task man .... and so on ) appears.

    Question: Is there a new DB-Engine in 1.3? Currently I use 5.1?

    Best regards

    RUE
     
  9. mbuzina
    • Premium Supporter

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @rue: please provide some logs - the 1.3 install should work without problems. Did you intall your MySQL along with MP or did you install it yourself? Is MySQL running? Do you have a NW card turned on (unconnected systems require a loopback network set up as MP connects over NW even if local)?

    Please consider filling out the system specs and turn them on in the user preferences.
     
  10. rue
    • Premium Supporter

    rue MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi again!

    I provide log as soon as possible - currently I am at work.

    I greated yesterday logfiles with debugger but forgot to send them.

    The Mysql DB was installed with MP123.

    A necessary devices are up and running: 2x Pinnacle 460e (USB DVB-S2), 1x GB Network (internal DH77DF), HD4000 (HDMI/core i3), 8 GB RAM (should be enough), MySQL 5.1 x64, LAV + FFDSHOW (I test with both).

    Possibly I should destroy the complete installation and do it again.

    Before I had Win XP on the same hardware - everything was working fine but not recording. After several tests and discussions I found out that some BIOS-Bugs will generate some problems with mit original grabber config (1x 460e + 1x Technisat HD2 PCIe).

    As told by Intel I was changing the OS because they assumed - meanwhile I think well knowing that this won't help - the device drivers of XP are not longer supported in the way it should be.

    So I changed to Win 8 Pro x64 for better results ;)
    From the beginning I had trouble with MP shutdown - but even if MP.exe is runnning, somthing I didn't understand.

    In the log files of MP .... I see nothing special ... all messages I see let me think everything is going fine - but shutdown doesn't work.

    Thanks and best regards

    RUE
     
  11. rue
    • Premium Supporter

    rue MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi!

    Here are the logs for new installed MP 1.3.0.

    Same procedure as described.

    I had uninstalles everything before new Installation was done.
    Got an error message after Installation of mysql (unable to set Password)

    MP1.3 is running and up now - Connection to tvserver can be done - don't what it was before.

    Thanks for your help

    RUE
     

    Attached Files:

    • MP.zip
      File size:
      138.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 13, 2013
      Views:
      111
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!