WorldWeather plugin v1.10.0 for MediaPortal 1.3.0 and higher | Page 204

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Micropolis, November 19, 2011.

  1. guytpetj
    • Premium Supporter

    guytpetj MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director - Oil and Gas Exploration
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I can confirm this problem. Started one or two days ago. started with the same "Error while loading geoclock image" message and is not updating the weather info.
    When I went into the configuration for this plugin I got the same message about WorldWeather not detecting a valid location, even though the location provided in my configuration has been successfully in use for a long time.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,286
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,452 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Would be nice to know which weather provider you are using ;) And ofc logs ;)

    *** EDIT*** Forgot to mention that I do have problems as well since two days with AccuWeather - provider does not respond. Maybe new API or something else is broken ;)
     
    Last edited: December 11, 2014
  4. Remoteglen

    Remoteglen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 14, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hi guys

    I have the same problem here as well:( Worldweather.png Worldweather02.png

    The only thing that has changed was a windows update!

    I have tried re-installing the plugin but no change.

    I have MP installed on two computers and its the same story on both.

    Any ideas(n)

    Regards

    Glen
     
    Last edited: December 11, 2014
  5. homer.web

    homer.web Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 7, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    I am having the same problem on two computers, started two days ago, different OS. W8.1 and W10TP. The plugin (regardless the Lite or Full) is not able to find any location (Berlin, Prague, Paris to name some), which easily found before, and the weather is not updating even if I provide correct Yahoo City code.
     
  6. Remoteglen

    Remoteglen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 14, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hi guys

    Any ideas yet? I don't want to have to go outside to check the weather:)
     
  7. quake2rambo
    • Premium Supporter

    quake2rambo MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 18, 2007
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sysadmin
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I guess the reason is an api-change on forcea-weather. So we have to wait for an update of WorlfWeather. I remember the change of the origin weather-plugin of MP years ago. I think the problem is similar ...
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. marttoma
    • Premium Supporter

    marttoma MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Praha
    Ratings:
    +69 / 6
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    I have also this problem now (1 week ago weather apps was running fine) on 2 HTPCs (one with win 7 x64, one withwin 8.1 x64). It happens in both weather apps - standard and lite. It also happens with all weather forecast providers (not only with Foreca). I did not change anything in HTCP, no updates etc. No idea what is going wrong with weather apps:(
     
  9. homer.web

    homer.web Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 7, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    It isn't a bad thing. Just don't be lazy, get your butt from couch and check the weather by yourself... :D
     
  10. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    1,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,947 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi community,
    the reason for weather related issues reported in the last few days comes from provider changes (API, changed URL etc.) and has been fixed now.
    Currently I'm a little bit "angry" to publish newest fixes, because also all enhancements described in the post here should be included and I do not have any feedback or test results from any WorldWeather user about regressions or any other problems.
    Today in the evening I'll plan to start a test, but support from the community is also needed. In case I don't get any feedback until tomorrow evening, I expect all is ok and no regressions has been found.

    Cheers, Micropolis
     
    • Like Like x 4
  11. xavier
    • Premium Supporter

    xavier MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 12, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Venice
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Hi Micropolis,

    I'm back, sorry for my disappearance.

    And now, the debug news: your test version work fine in preview mode. Don't play the media file from MediaPortal interface.

    For test purpose, I attach my small program (executable and source) that downloads a .mp4 video of italian weather forecast,

    The original .mp4 video are shown with wrong aspect ratio (4:3 instead of 16:9). But after a re-encode of mp4 to xvid, the preview is ok.

    From MediaPortal, no play.

    Tested with Default and DefaultWide skins, with and without your DirectX support dll.

    My codec pack is LAV filters 0.62.0, the DirectX version is 11 and the Operating System is 2012 Server.

    If you need, I can repeat the test on a 8.1 Windows pc.

    Regards,
    xavier.
     

    Attached Files:

    • LastMeteo.zip
      File size:
      4.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 12, 2014
      Views:
      86
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!