WorldWeather plugin v1.10.0 for MediaPortal 1.3.0 and higher | Page 214

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Micropolis, November 19, 2011.

  1. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    No I just can't find the problem.. Just out of the blue it wouldn't work.. It happened around change to summertime here in Denmark..

    Sendt fra min HTC One_M8 med Tapatalk


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,127
    Likes Received:
    4,892
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,253 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Did you set DST for your location in WW? Maybe a time problem ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Yes I did set my DST... i had it set up as my screen dumbs in #2128...it is really weird...

    Sendt fra min HTC One_M8 med Tapatalk
     
  5. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,127
    Likes Received:
    4,892
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,253 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Then you have to wait for an answer from @Micropolis ;)
     
  6. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Yeah.. Thnx for your try

    Sendt fra min HTC One_M8 med Tapatalk
     
  7. ltfearme
    • Premium Supporter

    ltfearme Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    June 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    4,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Test Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +5,368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I use Yahoo as well and have a problem, so you're not alone.

    I haven't bothered switching providers yet but might be worth a try.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Åh thank God... I thought it was just me

    Sendt fra min HTC One_M8 med Tapatalk
     
  9. zekaja
    • Premium Supporter

    zekaja MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    54
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Music Production
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Hello again.. Problem finally solved, sort of anyways.. I removed ww and cleaned everything I could find, yahoo still doesn't work for me, after a clean install I could use other providers.. Hope it helps some of you who have same experience as me...

    Sendt fra min HTC One_M8 med Tapatalk
     
  10. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Has this plugin, along with WorldWeather Lite been abandoned? I cannot get any provider to work after trying to reinstall this today. I've tried Yahoo, MSN and Weather Underground. Part of my issue might be that I live in a town that exists in many states and there's no field to select what state I live in.
     
  11. JimCatMP
    • Team MediaPortal

    JimCatMP Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 1, 2010
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +281 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    100% working for me, provider: Current MSN/Forecast MSN/Hourly YrNo/History NA & NA/Maps Windyty [don't use that function really].

    UK based, City codes set for 4 location, all with Long/Lat defined and timezone corrected [easy one to miss:-}.

    Cheers - JCMP
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!