[WTA] How to disable VMR9 on Media Portal | Page 3

Discussion in 'General Support' started by kelvinsykoh, June 13, 2006.

  1. Commodore 64
    • Premium Supporter

    Commodore 64 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    WMP 10 is probably not using VMR9 and FSE? That's all I can think of. Maybe WMP is using a different and more efficient codec than MP?



    I think there are several reasons that range from GUI transparency to the Stream Buffer Engine using VMR9, but I really am not qualified to speak on this subject.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. yumcimil

    yumcimil Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I'm having a similar issue with playback of the BBC Planet Earth series. It's a 20mbps h264 .ts stream w/MBAFF interlacing.

    The hardware is a PCI Express 6600GT w/256MB RAM outputting 1280x720 over component video (91.31 beta drivers, have tried others with no changes), and an AMD 64 3800 X2 processor, with 1GB of RAM. I'm running CoreAVC Pro 1.1, and Media Player Classic copes fine in overlay mode, but Mediaportal stutters, and stutters badly. Also note that I've tried the cyberlink h264 decoding, and it's quite a lot worse.

    My question is, do I need to upgrade my video card to a 7600GT, or something similar? I'm happy to do so, just need some guidance. :)
     
  4. NEI

    NEI Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I made some tests with VLC and saw, that deinterlacing is the biggest factor! I can only use "Mean" ("Mittelwert") mode. With every other it stutters! (CPU is at 35% only!)
    Then i tried to change deinterlacing in the NVidia Decoder settings, which i use for MP. But somehow those are ignored? Could this be possible? Where can i change the deinterlacing MP uses for movies?

    Thanks
     
  5. mogi_dk

    mogi_dk Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 24, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Embedded Software Engineer
    Location:
    Vildbjerg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I think what the MS link stated is that HDTV needs 10Gb/s as in giga-bits and not giga-bytes.

    I just found a quick Intel link - http://www.intel.com/design/chipsets/pciexpress.htm - which seems to state that the pci express x16 is capable of 4GB/s (in each direction) as in giga-bytes (so if I am right not even pci express x16 can support 10GB/s :)

    Just a quick note...
     
  6. NEI

    NEI Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Lol, then nobody will get HDTV for some time... :)
     
  7. mogi_dk

    mogi_dk Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 24, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Embedded Software Engineer
    Location:
    Vildbjerg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    OK, that explains a lot - then all of this is useless and HDTV viewing should be removed from MP :p

    Then this post is closed :)
     
  8. Commodore 64
    • Premium Supporter

    Commodore 64 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    No you misunderstand. It's not AGP or PCIe bus bandwidth, it's memory bandwidth between the GPU and memory on the video card. You guys seem to be missing the point...VMR9 means more stuff is done IN THE VIDEO CARD.

    This is hilarious. You folks are in complete denial...I give up. Have fun with your stutters.
     
  9. NEI

    NEI Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ok, you're right Commodore, but then nobody is telling me why it is working with VLC? Why the heck use stuff that needs VMR9 if performance is so terrible!
     
  10. petteram

    petteram Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 4, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have done the same thing as Commodore 64.
    Didnt get stutterfree HD before I bought the Gigabyte 6600GT.
    Went trough 5200, 5700 and 6200.
     
  11. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Using VMR9 has many pros:
    - DXVA can be used in hardware if codec & HW supports it
    - Better image quality
    - Drawing GUI on top of the video doesn't flicker
    - Better scaling quality
    - VMR9 has improved timing code

    at least those...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!