2.1.1 - Love it - Huge improvements and fast as hell but still lacking in terms of menue structure

Discussion in 'General' started by pur_berger, July 30, 2017.

  1. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Just started playing again with the new release - and i have to say it's a wow - it immediatly hit the woman accaptence factor (with the wmc skin) - in point of view only small things sre disturbing me - so I would like to have more space between the tiles and some menues and working indiactors (circle) are not centered.

    Startup is - wow - incredible and import is now also running fine (I only have movies and series for now)

    but - the menues are still a mess. It's not clear why I have to have two rows of menues next to eachother. I would expect that when I change an item in the left hand menue that the right one will show me the submenues I have availibel. Not in MP2. Also I would expect that when i press "menue" on the remot I will get a dialog to work with - or that the slider menue right hand will open (which seems to have the same indication) - but it does not work. Maybe this is because my remote is configured for MP1?



    Over all - I really hope you will manage to tighten up the menus (special as everything is configured within MP - which is great)

    Over all - great work - hopefully the number of Dev's will see the potential and start working to bring the plugins to MP2!

    THX
     
    Last edited: July 30, 2017
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,035
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,276 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Thanks for the feedback and glad, that you are mostly happy with the changes :) Though not much changed for WMC skin.

    I can not follow this well. Which tiles? Which indicators are not centered? Actually everything is vertically centered, so would be good, if you add a screenshot and circle the problem areas.

    Do you mean the top menu in the media views? It has two rows, so you don't have to scroll long time horizontally to find the items you need. Additionally you have an overview of (almost) all items. I think it's not good to see only a part of menu entries.

    I think you switched the topic to settings now, right? In case of settings, this is also what I proposed. Left handed are the menu items and on the right side is dynamically the content shown with all it's options. Our dev's validated the effort too high to change it. Currently I'm not sure, if it's frozen or delayed ;) Without user feedbacks nothing will happen, that is sure :)
     
  4. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    What I mean is like the space between TV and Nachrichten - so the selected Tale becomes more pupular
    upload_2017-7-30_14-5-49.png

    with the two row structure I mean like this

    upload_2017-7-30_14-7-57.png

    I would expect the the second row shows the conten of the first Item (in fact the items you see when you select the part) - but in fact it is a different menue which does feel confusing

    It's not that much of an issue - but here what I mean with waiting circle not in the center

    upload_2017-7-30_14-18-9.png

    And yes - you are right - teh last topic is about the settings :)
     
  5. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,035
    Likes Received:
    1,505
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,276 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    It has the same distribution as in original WMC. Because the text is also highlighted it's clear enough from my point of view. I think I tried a bit adjustment of the gaps and it looked missaligned, when being larger.

    Ah ok, it's also about the settings. I agree and I was trying to convince our devs to change it. Status is in previous post. I agree, that MP2 had a very unlogical and confusing menu structure, now it's much better than before, but still not perfect.

    Well, that's a minor thing. The loading circle is an overlay, need to check it. Anyway I planned to add the typical WMC loading circle instead.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. piscdi

    piscdi Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 17, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minot, Maine
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Great job on the new version; kuddos to all. I especially like the new "fail safe" warning on deleting recordings. Having mistakenly deleted programs in the past, this was a welcome addition.

    MP2 continues to be the best. I play with Kodi, MP1 and Plex, but always rely on MP2 for its rock solid performance; it never gives me any issues. With Lehmden's and Lightshock's EPG Buddy, its the complete package for my needs.

    A quick question if I may. Thank you for the new weather plugin, but is there a way to change the info to Fahrenheit? The odd thing is that the server displays Celsius while the clients both show Fahrenheit (the clients, btw, did not get upgraded to the latest version).

    Thank you again for all your fantastic work. The WAF is off the charts :), btw.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  7. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,503
    Likes Received:
    1,105
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,371 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am not entirely sure if I understand this correctly: the server can't display anything, only the clients do. If a 2.1.1-client now always displays the temperature in °C, we might have hardcoded this info by mistake. I'll have to check how my own system is behaving if I am changing the regional information into English (US) in the settings.
     
  8. breese
    • Team MediaPortal

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Exactly.... I see the same thing
     
  9. piscdi

    piscdi Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 17, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minot, Maine
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi HTPCSourcer,

    Thank you for your reply. The server with the latest update only displays Celsius; there doesn't seem to be a setting to change that. The clients, which both have the previous build, show that same weather info BUT in Fahrenheit. It does not appear to be skin related; all skins show same phenomena.

    Screen shots attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,503
    Likes Received:
    1,105
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,371 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ah, now I understand.

    @ge2301 , the temperature display seems to be skin-dependent. TE honors the region info, but WMC doesn't.
     
  11. piscdi

    piscdi Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 17, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minot, Maine
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi,

    I really don't think its a skin issue (but I've been wrong before :rolleyes:), I get the same results no matter which skin I use, server or client.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Creative Creative x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!