Apollo for Mediaportal 1 | Page 47

Discussion in 'Apollo' started by wizard123, May 22, 2015.

  1. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I can't replicate this, do you have myvideos setup or is this using moving pictures ? also what version are you running ?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I use Moving Pictures the latest i think, and MePo 1.14. Pre.
     
  4. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Can you confirm apollo latest version is 1.1 ? Also that you have cleared cache and post a screenshot of your quick settings ?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So now i have the latest 1.1 bevor i have the 1.0.0.9 .. But now its more tricky... I'f cleared the cache
     

    Attached Files:

  6. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    You have to setup your tiles in the editor for the first time in 1.1 and if you are using movpics why do you have myvideo fanarts enabled ?
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Should show blank tiles as default until you set them up like this
     

    Attached Files:

    • edit.jpg
      edit.jpg
      File size:
      404 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 26, 2016
      Views:
      100
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm maybe you can do this by default ? And when someone will change a tile he can do it... Or you can see the tiles in selection menu ?
     
  9. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    It should already show blank plugin tiles and standard tiles for other items as default as long as the apollo plugin is installed.
     
  10. D3ltoroxp
    • Premium Supporter

    D3ltoroxp MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,308
    Likes Received:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +207 / 9
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hm i found not all the default tiles. Can I add simple more tiles ? By adding New images in the media folder with names e.g. tvseries 2 or livetv 2 that I can choose this in the Editor ?

    And is there a way when I click on Videos tile that it opens the video Window and not the moving pictures again ?
     
  11. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Yes place new tiles in the media>tiles folder or themes>darkness>media>tiles if using dark theme and restart media portal then they are available in editor.

    Change tile behaviour by f9 on tile or f9 on settings cog in home menu for quick settings.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!