AtmoLight 2.1.0.0 for MediaPortal2 [2015-01-21] | Page 3

Discussion in 'Plugin Development' started by Rick164, April 22, 2014.

  1. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,065
    Likes Received:
    4,760
    Ratings:
    +6,814 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    If you need support with developing the configuration for the settings, let me know. MP2 provide already nearly everything that is required for this task.


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yeah, config was one of the things i wanted to tackle next. I will look through some code of other plugins, maybe i can figure it out. Otherwise i will let you know. Thanks. :)
     
  4. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Well, its called Alpha because with Alpha 5 i ask you all to delete the current settings file, as i did some changes there ;).

    Code (Text):
    1. Version 2.0.0.0 Alpha 5
    2. - Fixed bug where AtmoWin would not be stopped on MP2 exit
    3. - Added color button support
    4.     * Default: Red=ContextMenu (not implemented yet), Green=Toggle LEDs, Yellow=Change AtmoWin Profile
    5. - Changed some types in the settings. Please delete current settings file before using this version!
    https://ambilight-4-mediaportal.goo...ease/AtmoLight 2/AtmoLight_2.0.0.0_Alpha5.rar


    @morpheus_xx i had a look at ov and weather plugin for the config stuff, but couldnt figure it out. So some help is highly apreciated! Maybe you can explain the idea on how to add plugin configs? Thanks!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,065
    Likes Received:
    4,760
    Ratings:
    +6,814 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Maybe take a look at the VideoPlayer plugin for easier examples. In principle you can either:
    1. Use inbuilt base classes for simple selection (yes/no, text, number, list selection, ...)
    2. Provide an own model+screen to create more complex configuration screens
    You define configuration sections using the plugin.xml file: https://github.com/MediaPortal/Medi...rce/UI/Players/VideoPlayer/plugin.xml#L37-L43. There are sections (ConfigSection) and settings (ConfigSetting).

    1) A simple "yes / no" selection you can find here:
    https://github.com/MediaPortal/Medi...e/UI/Players/VideoPlayer/plugin.xml#L141-L147. It refers to the classname
    MediaPortal.UI.Players.Video.Settings.Configuration.AudioPreferMultiChannel, which is defined here: https://github.com/MediaPortal/Medi...figuration/AudioPreferMultiChannel.cs#L29-L43.

    2) A more detailed configuration is used in other plugins like Trakt.tv:
    We need to put the descriptions more detailed into wiki... Does anyone of our @DocumentationGroup would like to help with this part?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thank you!
    I think i got it. The first option should be more than enough. :)
    I will try my best later and let you know.
     
  7. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs

    Attached Files:

    • al0.png
      al0.png
      File size:
      603.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 1, 2014
      Views:
      158
    • al1.png
      al1.png
      File size:
      557 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 1, 2014
      Views:
      154
    • al2.png
      al2.png
      File size:
      532.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 1, 2014
      Views:
      161
    • al3.png
      al3.png
      File size:
      529.8 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 1, 2014
      Views:
      159
    • al4.png
      al4.png
      File size:
      454.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 1, 2014
      Views:
      159
    • al5.png
      al5.png
      File size:
      546.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 1, 2014
      Views:
      156
    • al6.png
      al6.png
      File size:
      536.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 1, 2014
      Views:
      148
    • Like Like x 3
  8. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,065
    Likes Received:
    4,760
    Ratings:
    +6,814 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Cool, this was quick :)
    To be honest, I don't know. I would have to check code. Does the order of registration matter?
     
  9. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No, i thought it would, so i added the registration like i wanted the items to show up, but it ended up being ordered ascading.

    Edit:
    well dumb me, so it looks like the config entries do get sorted like i want, but the config "folders" dont... So "general settings", "remote buttons", "advanced settings" and "Content effects" are the only ones not getting sorted like i want them to.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2014
  10. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ok,
    so to get this plugin to the same status quo as the MP1 plugin, one thing is still missing. In MP1 i have a context menu that i can open by pressing a color button. Its purpose is to quickly change settings, or enable/disable the leds during playback or just in menu. So for example change the current effect, without having to navigate to the configuration and so on.

    Here is a screenshot of the MP1 one.
    [​IMG]

    I have looked through some source code of mp2 and other plugins but didnt find anything like that. Also i have a slight feeling that this would only be possible with skin files?! And thats something i really have no clue what so ever.

    So, is something like this possible in MP2 atm? And if yes, could someone point me in the right direction? :)

    Thanks!
     
  11. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,065
    Likes Received:
    4,760
    Ratings:
    +6,814 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It's possible, ofc. As example take a look at SystemStateMenu plugin: https://github.com/MediaPortal/Medi.../Incubator/SystemStateMenu/plugin.xml#L30-L51

    You need to:
    I think it's nearly the same as you need.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!