Auto3D plugin for MediaPortal 1.2 - 1.12 (GUI & TV/Beamer) | Page 102

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Marcus Venturi, February 18, 2013.

  1. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +925 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    @joecrow as promised here is a video how it works for me on my sony and my sequences settings stuff i use and also the ones i use for 2d desktop^^
    little video description: first three minutes everything played individually with stop at the end, then without stop directly from 3dtab to 3dsbs.. and at the end (~5 min) a 3dmvc for comparison


     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    723
    Ratings:
    +1,209 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @fischy667 Hi again
    Screenshot a3d1 shows the setup that works for my TV, you need to make sure to use the correct IP for the TV 0.0.-- did not work for me, make sure the TV is shown on your network and right click on the icon go to properties and the current IP should be shown.
    Screenshots a3d2&3 show the command sequence to switch the TV to 3D SBS on my TV (it is long hence the 2 pics. Some of the "Delay" commands may be redundant but they were definitely required in some places or a step would be missed. It may be possible to use the "Adjust" command to reduce the sequence, I do not have this on my remote although it did work, but in the end it was just easier to enter the command sequence as I would press the buttons on the remote to change the setting without using the 3D button its a shame the jointSpace v1 does not support it.:mad:
    If the sequence works for you I can post the 3D to 2D SBS sequence if you need it.
    a3d1.jpg a32d2.jpg a32d3.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    189
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +367 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It looks like your settings menu are different than mine.
    Can you please post pictures of your tv settings structure.
    Maybe you have more options the 3D configuration menu. [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: January 21, 2018
  5. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    723
    Ratings:
    +1,209 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    For me the home>left>left>ok>down>ok will get me to TV Settings, down>right gets me to 3D Settings, right>down>down>ok selects SBS.:p
    Sorry the settings display is only on the TV screen so its not possible to do a screen shot.;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    189
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +367 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ok, I don't have the possibility to select a 3D mode in the TV settings. So I have to do it manually. :|

    Make a picture with a smartphone or a camera.
     
  7. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    723
    Ratings:
    +1,209 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes it does look a bit different different although I only see a 3rd option under 3D if the TV is already switched to some form of 3D (make sure you are in 2D mode before looking at that menu) also I have the same options as you under the "Switch to 3D" menu but that is not where you find the settings. Just one last suggestion do a command sequence with just the "Adjust" button then see if that gets you somewhere where you can navigate with the remote to a more comprehensive 3D settings menu, 20180121_144010.jpg
     
  8. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    189
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +367 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The first option '3D death' is grey, so it is not active. It is only active, when the TV is in 3D mode.

    As you see, I don't have '3D Setting'.

    Adjust does not do anything for me.
     
  9. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    723
    Ratings:
    +1,209 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Strange, do you get a full list of the options when you hit the 3D button on the remote? For me the 3D button brings up a copy of everything in the settings menu.
    Any clues as to a posibility to reach the 3D settings without the remote button in the TV manuel or in the Philips forum?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. fischy667
    • Super User

    fischy667 Super User

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    189
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    physicist - Software Tester
    Location:
    Rostock
    Ratings:
    +367 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes I do.

    No, it seems there is no other way.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. greybox
    • Premium Supporter

    greybox MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2009
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    68
    Ratings:
    +91 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Auto3D plugin appears to be incompatible with MediaPortal 1.23. I get black screen playing back any videos when this plugin is enabled. Can you fix this?
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!