Auto3D plugin for MediaPortal 1.2 - 1.12 (GUI & TV/Beamer) | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Marcus Venturi, February 18, 2013.

  1. radical

    radical Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +219 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I know It's a big request, but support for Pansonic Viera Smart TV's would be also nice.
    I would be available for testing. :D


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. sunfire7

    sunfire7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 24, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0
    Home Country:
    Mexico Mexico
    Show System Specs
    Ok:

    * 3D GUI works almost perfect, time bar and top bar is no longer messed, pressing back to show the main mepo GUI is also good.

    *mini display view when in main mepo GUI is not showing correctly ( I use streamedmp)

    * tested with my Samsung tv, after messing with the settings It kinda works (but I only use 2D and SBS, not tested with other formats) Settings I use in attached screenshots

    I can't thank you enough for this plugin!

    Unrelated: my subtitles are no longer 3D (I made them with 3d subtitler). A simple Srt works but lacks the out of the screen effect and it messed with other out of the screen effects) any tip on how to make them work again? Thx
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      104.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 19, 2013
      Views:
      128
    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      File size:
      106 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 19, 2013
      Views:
      115
    Last edited: February 19, 2013
  4. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @radical
    I have no access to the SDK for the Panasonic Viera. If you want to have developer access you have to pay an anual fee :(.
    Maybe somebody in the Forum who knows how to access the Panasonic Viera could provide me some hints or code examples?

    @sunfire7
    That's good news. :)

    I've seen that your 2D script just contains the REMOCON_3D command. Is this enough to switch back to 2D?
    The second script to switch to SBS contains :

    REMOCON_3D
    REMOCON_ENTER
    REMOCON_RETURN
    REMOCON_ENTER.

    Is this necessary to get rid of the menu?
    Or would something shorter work:

    REMOCON_3D
    REMOCON_ENTER or REMOCON_RETURN?

    Im asking because I want to provide clean and working scripts for other users. Would be great if you could help me to provide a clean script for your TV model. I think supporing just 2D and 3D SBS is enough for most users. I provide the other modes if sombody has films in rare formats.

    Concerning the subtitle, I think that my plugin does not take into account subtitles and therefore might render them unreadable.
    But I think I can fix this in the next time. Could you provide me a screenshot how it looks at the moment?
     
    Last edited: February 20, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  5. sunfire7

    sunfire7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 24, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0
    Home Country:
    Mexico Mexico
    Show System Specs
    Yes, this works flawless, but again I only tested between sbs and 2D and viceversa

    I first tried the first 2 commands as you suggest but not always worked, a timing thing I guess, with the added return and enter command it works ok[DOUBLEPOST=1361313606][/DOUBLEPOST]
    3D Subtitler makes a .sub .idx and .xml, of an SRT sub to be able to view in 3D. You can choose the deep of the subtitle, this is nice because you can set the sub to be out of the screen and not messing with the 3D effects.

    When Playing a video in 2D mode with the subtitles made with 3D subtitler, it looks like the attached picture.
    [​IMG]
    The screenshot is not mine (because I'm not home at the moment) but I think it will explain the issue

    Switching to 3D SBS make the subtitles blend into 3D as well with the video.

    Now the issue is when I play a 3D movie, the movie is in 3D, but subtitles are like if you were in 2D.. not blending

    Maybe I can provide the subs for a popular sbs movie we both have, for you to test them
     
    Last edited: February 19, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  6. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    wow - this is realy something :) and if you could add LG ... what code are you looking for for the switching stuff?

    Also - a general question: as you manipulate the source - are you able to display also onl yone image instead the 3D one - so for example only the left one? Simple reason - sometimes wathing a 3D movie only in 2D would also be an nice feature.
     
  7. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Patches in Auto3D Changes.zip seems to be in reversed order? So actual changes are being removed - I didn't try the patches, but I would assume they will fail to apply.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @pur_berger: I'm looking for examples how the access the remote API from the TVs. For Philips I had the jointspace stuff I could code against. For Samsung I use a (reverse engineered) c# interface, because the original one was written for .net 4.0 - I ported it back to .net 3.5, because it is not possible to call a .net 4 dll from .net 3.5, the other way round works. As the original file was not obfuscated it was easy to decompile it with Reflector.

    The simplest solution is always to simulate remote commands. If your LG has an API that simulates the commands of your remote, I could easily integrate it.
    To your general question: The backdraft of only watching one image would be, that it has only the half resolution. I could ad such a feature in one of the next versions.

    @tourettes: It's possible that I did a diff in the wrong direction. I will check this in the evening when I'm, at home again. Thank you for your hint.
    Edit: I checked it in the lunch break. You were right, the patches for 1.3RC where reverse. The patches for 1.2.3 were correct.
     
    Last edited: February 20, 2013
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I checked out the LG SDK today. Contrary to Panasonic, it's free. They use UPnP for controling the device. For basic LG support I would have to implement the SSDP protocol stuff and a rudimentary UPnP Controller for sending commands. It looks like their simulators do not cover the UPnP part of the devices. I hate this half ready simulators. Perhaps I give it a try ...
     
    Last edited: February 20, 2013
    • Like Like x 3
  10. daimian

    daimian Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 11, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Going to give this plugin a go tonight. Will provide feedback (LG TV here)

    Very glad your working on this! If you take donations let me know :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +745 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Could you try to send an SSDP broadcast in the following format:

    Code (Text):
    1. "M-SEARCH * HTTP/1.1\r\n"
    2. "MX: 10\r\n"
    3. "ST: urn:schemas-udap:service:netrcu:1\r\n"
    4. "HOST: 239.255.255.250:1900\r\n"
    5. "MAN: \"ssdp:discover\"\r\n\r\n"
    6.  
    Take a look at the SSDP reply. In the "netcru" service there should be a command "HandleKeyInput"
    If this works as described it could be possible to write a plugin for LG TVs

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    3. <envelope>
    4.    <api type="command">[/INDENT]
    5.       <name>HandleKeyInput</name>[/INDENT]
    6.       <value>Value key code of remote Controller</value>[/INDENT]
    7.    </api>[/INDENT]
    8. </envelope>
    9.  
    Could you check this? Let me know if I should provide some test code.
     
    Last edited: February 21, 2013
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!