Auto3D plugin for MediaPortal 1.2 - 1.12 (GUI & TV/Beamer) | Page 4

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Marcus Venturi, February 18, 2013.

  1. hardretro
    • Premium Supporter

    hardretro MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 11, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Just wanted to say thanks, the plugin works great so far! Just wish I could get the 3D mode switching for my Samsung PS51E550.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I'm not using Moving picture, but I will test it.
     
  4. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    After some input of @sunfire7 I added the capability to adjust the depth of 3D subtitles.

    There is no need to use 3D subtitler anymore (in my case it produced display problems). This works with the default subtitles!

    In the settings it is possible to adjust the depth of the subtitles.

    The default value is 0. In this case there is no 3D effect on the subtitles.
    The maximum value is 40. In this case the subtitles really pop out of your TV into the living room ;)

    So enjoy it...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Tuomaa

    Tuomaa Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 21, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    74
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Excellent plugin.
    Care to add auto 3D switching support for Sony? I found a ruby project (here: https://github.com/mlampard/ruby_cers_remote) which is able to send commands to TV and quickly ported it to C#. It works at least with HX-series TVs. Code files attached:
     

    Attached Files:

    • sonyremote.zip
      File size:
      3.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 24, 2013
      Views:
      94
    • Like Like x 2
  6. sunfire7

    sunfire7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 24, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0
    Home Country:
    Mexico Mexico
    Show System Specs
    @Marcus Venturi
    Works GREAT. Thank you very much

    Guys don't forget to update to the new core.dll in version 3. The mpe1 only will not work
     
    Last edited: February 25, 2013
  7. este22
    • Premium Supporter

    este22 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    107
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +122 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    thx for the great plugin. it works great :)

    is there any possibility to switch an epson beamer in 3D mode? i don't know what a beamer needs for this? lan and an api?
     
  8. vuego
    • Team MediaPortal

    vuego Documentation Group

    Joined:
    August 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    662
    Occupation:
    Alchemist, Astrobiologist, Exotic dancer
    Location:
    Göteborg
    Ratings:
    +870 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I believe Epson is using RS232 for computer control. I'm using it to power on and off my EH-TW9000 but I haven't tried to set 3D mode yet.
    Here's an Excel document with more information.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @este22:

    It is as @vuego said it. The beamer can be controlled over RS232. I could do an RS232 plugin for that purpose. But that will take some time as I have already 4 other brands on my list. So you have to be patient...
     
    • Like Like x 3
  10. ronsonol
    • Premium Supporter

    ronsonol MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kingston
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I've noticed two problems with both v3 and v4. You can check 'if name contains' but it never saves this setting, as the next time back in the config it is unchecked.

    Also, I am trying to configure a sequence for a Samsung UN60ES7100, but it always crashes on me when I want to save the config. I think it is because the directional arrows get added to the list as a blank entry.

     
  11. ronsonol
    • Premium Supporter

    ronsonol MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 2, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Kingston
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Another thing I've noticed is that subtitles no longer work in any mode. If I restore the original core.dll and disable the plugin they work fine.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!