Auto3D plugin for MediaPortal 1.2 - 1.12 (GUI & TV/Beamer) | Page 28

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Marcus Venturi, February 18, 2013.

  1. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Marcus, could you please deliver new binaries for the 1.5.0 pre release? Hope it get's into MP's main trunk soon.

    p.s. This seems to be related to the earlier reported hanging problem on stop of playback.


     
    Last edited: August 20, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @wouter1971' m in holidays till 1st September. I will do the update for 1.5 then.
    @jamesst: I haven't forgot you. I will check your problem after my holidays.

    :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. sweborn
    • Premium Supporter

    sweborn Extension Designer

    Joined:
    June 8, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +214 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Marcus, was my question unclear?
     
  5. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Ok Marcus, have fun!!!
    By the way the hanging on stop problem is gone in 1.5.0 pre-release.
    Greetings, Wouter
     
  6. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @wouter1971: Thank you :)

    @sweborn: Sorry I forgot this. :oops:

    The problem is, that with the current 2 philips APIs (jointSpace/DirectFB) it was not possible to send the 3D button yet.

    I did a lot of testing with @dishwasher

    Please see the current jointSpace codes here:

    http://jointspace.sourceforge.net/p...jasonApi/1/doc/API-Method-input-key-POST.html

    There is no code for the 3D key. Then I wrote two friendly E-Mails to one of the developers, but received no answer. Then I posted a question in the jointSpace forum, but even there no one of the developers reacted to my question.

    Even the possible DirectFB codes didn't work:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/attachment.php?attachmentid=843&d=1328791128

    Finally I posted a question in the Philips support forum asking for the keycode that could be sent over DirectFB. Another user gave me a hint, but even that code didn't work.

    The support from Philips is somehow not what I expect from a support.

    I will check this again after my holidays.

    Maybe some other user here in the Forum knows how to send the 3D key to the Philips TVs?
     
    Last edited: August 24, 2013
  7. sweborn
    • Premium Supporter

    sweborn Extension Designer

    Joined:
    June 8, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +214 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs

    Thanks for your reply. Hope it can be solved. There are probably quite lot having the same tv model.
     
  8. Kaoh

    Kaoh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 11, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi Marcus,

    Thanks for this plugin, I am very happy that my MP interface now splits matching the SBS of my 3D videos.
    I also suffor from the issue that I can not create the 3D macro for my Philips 2012 model TV. The path to the 3D menu without a 3D button is too long and unpredictable. I hope that you are able to find a way around that. Great work. (tip, see if you can implement support for the HDMI-CEC remote plugin that is also available)

    Next to your current approuch to switch to 3D mode there is also another way I believe.
    My Nivdia video card came with some example 3D content and is 3D TV aware. When those examples are launched the TV detects that 3D content is transmitted. And depending on my TV settings allows me for easy switching or auto switching etc. Even better when the 3D content stops, the TV auto switches back to 2D.
    It would be great if that would be supported by your plugin, somehow sending the right info encoded in output so that the TV knows it recieving 3D content. It is how the Smart TV apps work also.
    The only hint I was able to find right now was that in my nvidia control panel there is a seperate set of special 3D resolutions. Setting windows to one of those made my TV say that 3D content was recieved, even though the 2D desktop was showing.
    I am not sure if the resolution is all that is needed or that more things need to be changed but that would be nice to have :)
    I would be willing to help testing etc (even have some c# skills to help out).
     
  9. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi Marcus, any news on the pre 1.5.0 compatible files?
     
  10. WebKnight
    • Premium Supporter

    WebKnight MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 11, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Akershus
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    @wouter1971 If you can do without the automatic change to 3D on your TV, but have 3D GUI in MP 1.5 pre, try installing the files but leave out configuration.exe and mediaportal.exe, it seems to work OK here so far :)
     
  11. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Ah thanks for the tip, but i realy want the full monty :)
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!