Automatically start MP fullscreen on secondary display | Page 13

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by dhannema, January 4, 2006.

  1. Ponyriemen
    • Premium Supporter

    Ponyriemen MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,570
    Likes Received:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    /root/home
    Ratings:
    +111 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    @ piba:
    i am using the 0.2.2.0 Version, because it runs stable on my Hardware, the RC1 Version does not.
    Is it able to use a Patch like that for 0.2.2.0?
    The Patch of Hannema is very good, but the DX-Mode doesnt work properly.
    What can i do?

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ponyriemen
    • Premium Supporter

    Ponyriemen MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,570
    Likes Received:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    /root/home
    Ratings:
    +111 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    edit:// - here are the logs while using hannema`s Patch - if someone want to see...
     
  4. arnear

    arnear Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I also used the patch and when the resolution of my secondary screen is lower of the primary screen there is the lower part missing of the media portal screen. (primary:1680x1050, Secondary: 720P)

    How can i fix this?
     
  5. FLY

    FLY Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 5, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    hello everybody,

    I have a simple question.

    how do I set my remote key to start a .bat file or any other script file ?

    I have harmony 880 remote and MCE receiver.
     
  6. Weaselbringe

    Weaselbringe New Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Switch to TV Display

    I've been searching the forums for a way to do something rather specific and obviously you have some coding skill or may know of something already, but here's what I want to do:

    I have dual 19 inch LCD Monitors and I also have a TV hooked up (via S-Video Cable) all from the same video card, my normal day-to-day stuff requires me to be on the LCD's and my Nvidia 7800Gt will only allow 2 LCD's or One LCD and One TV. SO basically, I want to be able to run MediaPortal from either the desktop (or remote) and have it not only launch, but activate my tv as a display, turn off the other displays (or not) and then launch full-screen in the TV display.

    Its sort of a holy grail for me as I have not found a way to quickly and effectively switch displays over to my TV (and back) at the push of a button, much less have a Media Center app take over with no fuss... any ideas?

    Thanks,

    Adam
    ( Adam@Threesided.com ) :confused:
     
  7. dhannema

    dhannema Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I don't know if it completely solves your problem, but you might want to try out vidres or ultramon to do switching/configuring of the display configuration.
    When you figure out which parameters to use, then simply put the commands in a batch file.
     
  8. AboveBeyond

    AboveBeyond New Member

    Joined:
    November 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I can't get my 2ndary LCD TV to startup in FS.

    I use /fullscreen /screen=1 and tried /fullscreen /screen=0 but both screens are always the same.

    I tried checking "Startup in FS" and trying the above commands but its always FS when that's checked.

    Using Screenselector, I only see my computer screen and not my TV....

    Using 2.3 and latest SVN.

    Any clue?:eek:


    EDIT: Never, I guess it need to set my screens to DUALVIEW instead of clone but I don't like how it makes my primary the same resolution of my TV...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!