Automatically start MP fullscreen on secondary display | Page 12

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by dhannema, January 4, 2006.

  1. Ponyriemen
    • Premium Supporter

    Ponyriemen MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,570
    Likes Received:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    /root/home
    Ratings:
    +111 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    iam am searching for this Patch for Version 0.2.2.0, because the RC-Version doesnt run well with my Hardware.
    Can i somewhere download that Patch for 0.2.2.0?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kamelot

    kamelot Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The link to the 0.2.2.0 is in the first post of this thread...

    Since, the set device option is not available I recompiled the 0.2.2 version to support a configurable device selection. Please copy the executable in the following zip over the original: http://www.geocities.com/don_hannema...al_0.2.2.0.zip
     
  4. Ponyriemen
    • Premium Supporter

    Ponyriemen MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,570
    Likes Received:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    /root/home
    Ratings:
    +111 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    okay, now i found.
    MP starts now correctly in Fullscreen on 2nd Screen.
    But if i start TV, it freezes, nothing is able do click.
    what can i do?
    Thx for your reply....
     
  5. piba
    • Team MediaPortal

    piba Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  6. Ponyriemen
    • Premium Supporter

    Ponyriemen MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,570
    Likes Received:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    /root/home
    Ratings:
    +111 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    thx...

    if i disable the DirectX-Mode in the Setup Menu, then it works....
    but by this Way the CPU turns to ~60%....

    I`ll try what u said and write here the results....

    edit://
    it only works without DirectX-Mode... hm.

    me again... ;)

    if i use the DirectX Mode on second Screen, the TV freezes if i will turn TV to Fullscreen. Without DirectX Mode it will be all good, but the Picture is not optimal...

    ...what can i do to use DirectX working well with TV in Fullscreen?
     
  7. piba
    • Team MediaPortal

    piba Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Ponyriemen
    are you using the patch i pointed to in my post #114 ?

    can you run default-MP ok when your secondary display is configured as the primary monitor ?

    Are you having still having trouble with the latest SVN versions, if so have you created a bugreport somewhere?

    I could recreate my patch/installer for the 2.2.0 version if you want..
     
  8. Ponyriemen
    • Premium Supporter

    Ponyriemen MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,570
    Likes Received:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    /root/home
    Ratings:
    +111 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi piba...

    i am using right now the Patch of "hannema".
    If i run MP on primary Display, it runs well.
    ...SVN Versions: i am a really Noob, so i had fear of SVNs and Bugs they bring... ;)
    Can you link a SVN that is a Solution for my Problem? If, then i try and let you know the results...
     
  9. piba
    • Team MediaPortal

    piba Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I have posted 8 RAR files "rev15300 MP on second screen Installer.part01.rar" till 08 that contains a complete setup/installer for MP including changes till SVN version 15300. That was the latest beta version a few days ago.
    Don't have any problems with it myself.. thou i only use the TVplaying functionality.. recording is done by TVE3 for myself..

    [patch] Choose the screen in which MP will start (fullscreen or window)

    RAR files are just like ZIP.. except that you need WinRar or something like that to unpack them.
    Then the resulting Setup.exe, Setup.msi can be installed just like MP normally does.

    I am on IRC #mediaportal at the moment for another hour or so..
     
  10. druid9
    • Premium Supporter

    druid9 MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 31, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Piba

    I am trying to get a handle on how this solution works, is this it?

    1. The patch changes the TV (or secondary monitor) to primary display
    2. Direct X now works on secondary monitor/TV, but not on primary monitor
    3. MediaPortal now fires up on secondary monitor/TV and has DirectX9 support
    4. Primary monitor is now set to secondary display and has no DirectX support
    5. Applications other than MP will need to be set so that they run on Secondary Display, i.e. Primary monitor, but they have no DirectX support

    If this is how it is, how is this different to the solution proposed by Jackelectronics here: http://www.jackelec.myzen.co.uk/computers/mportal/index.html or by Huma2000 in a related thread.

    What I am seeking is a mechanism whereby I can run Mediaportal on my TV and yet still allow my kids to play games on the PC itself. I have solved all of the sound issues, can direct the video to the right place etc., but as soon as the kids fire up a game, end of session. Either game won't run, or Mediaportal hangs. I am guessing this is because both require DirectX.

    Sorry for the long post, but have been wrestling with this for 6 months as I know others here have.
     
  11. piba
    • Team MediaPortal

    piba Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    No the patch i wrote does not change the order of the primary and secondary displays..

    It does try to find a second (possibly virtual) adapter that has the secondary display as its primary monitor..

    tryed to play 3D Pinball from XP-mce in fullscreen but that did make MP stop playing my recording.. so i suppose it wont fix your problem..

    <EDIT>
    it has to possible thou, i can play video with VLC and play 3D Pinball both fullscreen
    </EDIT>
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!