Automatically start MP fullscreen on secondary display | Page 4

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by dhannema, January 4, 2006.

  1. bored

    bored Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    hmm... for some reason that didnt solve the problem...


    although i definitly cant see any reason why the solution with the bat-file doesnt work i used your source-code to change the path in mp_start.exe to C:\Programme\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Mediaportal.exe.

    what surprised me most is that my changes worked and i can use that new mp_start.exe to open mediaportal on my tv with my remote...

    so great thanx for your help and espacially for that great program.... i finally can enjoy it ;-)

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Bjelvert

    Bjelvert New Member

    Joined:
    March 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Doesn't work on MP RC3 ?!

    The tool work like a charm on MP 2.0 RC2.
    But it don't work at all on RC3.
    Is there a patch or something, bacuse it is very good tool I am ***need it ***
    Thanks in advance
     
  4. dhannema

    dhannema Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Re: Doesn't work on MP RC3 ?!

    Sorry, been out of town for a while.
    I've made v1.1 available in the start post. This version works with both RC2 and RC3. The reason it didn't work anymore was that the program checks for the name of the program and that changed from "Media Portal" to "MediaPortal" ;)
     
  5. scooba77

    scooba77 New Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This is exactly what I searched for. Great Work!!!

    But I have got one thing. Is it normal that when MediaPortal is started the taskbar on my primary display disappears. Is it possible the the taskbar stays on the primary display?

    Again, nice tool! :D
     
  6. dhannema

    dhannema Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 4, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I don't have this problem. Maybe the "Hide taskbar on fullscreen" option is enabled in the general settings?
     
  7. scooba77

    scooba77 New Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yeah, that fixed it. I did oversee this option.

    Thanks, Scooba
     
  8. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Finaly a good solution to this "problem"!
     
  9. bluecube

    bluecube New Member

    Joined:
    April 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Good work, this sorted my problem!
     
  10. Fidoboy

    Fidoboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 27, 2006
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spain
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    :shock: Oops, it appear that does not work with my computer, i've downloaded mp-start.exe, i've made the bat to start using command line parameter for my program location, it starts correctly (returning 00000 code) but it remains in main screen :cry: . My secondary screen is at 800x600 and main is at 1280x1024...

    Thanks in advance,
     
  11. bitbyter

    bitbyter New Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    100% CPU on Secondary Display

    This file works great but the only problem I have is that when I use it MP uses between 98% and 99% of my CPU cycles. If I start MP normally I do not have this problem. Anyone have any suggestions to correct this?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!