Avallanche - Old version for MP1.3 and earlier | Page 17

Discussion in 'Avallanche' started by SpudR, January 25, 2013.

  1. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Capture.JPG
    thx - only the info (y-key) isn't coming up anymore.



    Edit - after reboot it worked again - but either the background is too small or the texfield is to big

    Edit - Clock BG - I need to copy it to the Theme-Folder to see it to see it
     
    Last edited: March 10, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kjegibbons
    • Premium Supporter

    kjegibbons MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital ASIC Design Engineer
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I think HTPCInfo is also missing from the list of supported plugins. (y)

    I'm also thinking that now Avallanche is coming along nicely with supported plugins how about consolidating some of them into one neat module......ie. plugins such as Screen Control, Volume Control and Sleep Control could all be included in one module under the heading of something like "System" or "System Control".

    Also, maybe World Clock could be incorporated into the same module as World Weather.
     
    Last edited: March 10, 2013
  4. sweborn
    • Premium Supporter

    sweborn Extension Designer

    Joined:
    June 8, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +214 / 1
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Opps.... I've only tested it with a shorter text. Here is the correct xml.
     

    Attached Files:

    • TVOSD.xml
      File size:
      32.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      March 10, 2013
      Views:
      38
    • Like Like x 1
  5. kjegibbons
    • Premium Supporter

    kjegibbons MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital ASIC Design Engineer
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Added the voice activation symbol to the common.time.xml (bottom right of screen) to show when voice recognition is active.

    When active the symbol will show....when unactive (or deactivated using the "stop" command) the symbol will disappear.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: March 11, 2013
  6. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Ok - a question - I try to mod the tvosd.xml and add some providerinfo like this:

    <control>
    <description>Free to air value</description>
    <type>label</type>
    <id>5</id>
    <posX>590</posX>
    <posY>1045</posY>
    <label>#TV.TuningDetails.FreeToAir</label>
    <font>font11</font>
    <animation effect="fade" time="250">WindowOpen</animation>
    <animation effect="fade" time="250">WindowClose</animation>
    </control>

    But it only displays teh variable and not the value - until I open the Tunding Details Page over menue. It fills teh current channel and this stays even when switching. Any idea what to do to get the values displayed?
     
  7. kjegibbons
    • Premium Supporter

    kjegibbons MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital ASIC Design Engineer
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I'll try and help you if I can...but not sure I understand what you are trying to achieve.

    Firstly, is the windows property you are using valid? ie, does "#TV.TuningDetails.FreeToAir" exist?

    Secondly, if I understand you correctly you are still seeing the translation when you change window? If so, you need to add a "visible" condition.

    Screenshots?
     
  8. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    The variable is from mytvtuningdetails.xml. I simply took the variables and added it to tvosd.xml - what happens is that only when I open Menue - Tuningdetails the variable get's filled in the OSD. What I tried is to display info like free to air and provider.
     
  9. kjegibbons
    • Premium Supporter

    kjegibbons MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital ASIC Design Engineer
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ok...this is what I have for tuning details...... Screenshot_1.png ......I never use this menu, but it seems like the free to air value only returns "true" or "false"...I don't seem to have any value returned for "Provider" but this may be a skin problem and not the windows property.

    Screenshot of what you have so far?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    So - here is what happens:

    Capture1.JPG This is when I start it the first time - when I check at teh tuning details Page

    Capture2.JPG Capture3.JPG

    I get it correct afterwards

    Capture4.JPG

    But it will stay like this when I change the channel - I would need to open teh Details page again.
     
  11. kjegibbons
    • Premium Supporter

    kjegibbons MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Digital ASIC Design Engineer
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hmm...Ok...understood.

    Can you upload the xml and I'll have a look and try and see what's wrong.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!