Cable Card...problem... feature???

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Zeze21, December 17, 2012.

  1. Zeze21
    • Premium Supporter

    Zeze21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Med Student
    Location:
    BY
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi to all of you...
    I am not quite sure wheather my "problem" rather is a feature of DVBVIewer...
    DVBViewer is able to show with my Card WinTV-HVR-4400 HD via cable connection digital channels such as HD Channels, however whenever i want to switch channels i have to restart DVBViewer (almost) everytime. That is annoying but I am ok with it.
    Unfortunately with the TV Server from MediaPortal I am unable to get the digital channels in...just a few SD channels....
    Anyone got any idea how i could get this card to work with Mediaportal and the digital chans?
    Thanks in advance


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello Zeze21

    The HVR-4400 supports satellite (DVB-S/S2), terrestrial (DVB-T), analog TV and analog FM channels. Cable (DVB-C) is not supported... so I'm a little confused!
    Could you please post your TV Server log files:
    1. Open TV Server configuration.
    2. Click "open log directory" in the top left corner.
    3. Zip up the files you find there.
    4. Post the zip file here.

    mm
    PS: keep in mind that you must close DVBViewer and restart the MediaPortal TV service (can be done in the "manual control" section of TV Server configuration) in order to make sure that MediaPortal has full access to the tuner.
     
  4. Zeze21
    • Premium Supporter

    Zeze21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Med Student
    Location:
    BY
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi mm1352000
    I am fully aware of what you are saying - this is actually the Feature-Problem/Bug thing I am talking about.
    The card runs fine in MediaPortal according to what it should do - which is for me since i have it only hooked up to cable - to show analog sd channels - however the card does show digital HD channels in DVBViewer.
    My Question is - can I get MediaPortal to do the same... because... you know... it would be simply amazing :)
    Actually I haven't even gone that far to really test it in MediaPortal to be honest - I just set it up, but since it wasn't able to find any HD channels - I have yet not used it in MediaPortal itself simply because whenever I want to watch TV I want to do so in the highest Quality possible ;) So the Log Files so far are as clean as the virgin Mary (or any other clean person or thing you wish ;))

    EDIT: a few screenshots to clear things up :)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    you can see that MediaPortal finds 54 Channels while DVBViewer finds 623 Channels....
    Just to clear that up again - it is the same card - same connection (cable) - same computer - same os - just the programm is different - MediaPortal and DVBViewer...
     
    Last edited: December 17, 2012
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    There is no way for the hardware to tune DVB-C cable channels. DVBViewer cannot make the hardware do impossible things. Is it possible that the cable is connected to an aerial? This seems the most likely situation so I would suggest to try scanning for DVB-T channels.

    That is understandable. :)
     
  6. Zeze21
    • Premium Supporter

    Zeze21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Med Student
    Location:
    BY
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have to disapoint you it is just connected to the cable - I could actually make a little video with my cellphone to show you that it in fact is just connected to cable and it shows HD channels etc. The other thing is - there are no HD channels available via aerial in Germany either - I have the suspicion that my cable provider just feeds the signal from astra 19,2E to their network as my paytv card (which is for satellite use only) works perfectly fine with this setting in dvbviewer (with mediaportal i do not even get my pay tv channels) (and in germany pay tv isn't available via any terrestrial connection either) And no it's not IPTV either.
    I love that this setup works in DVBViewer but I wonder why how and is it reproducable... But for anyone out there who still remembers "Friends" especially the Episode where Joey and Chandler get free porn - I am afraid to change anything and mess it up :)
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hmmm.... strange.

    If DVBViewer can do it then MP TV Server can too. I think it is just a question of what DVBViewer is actually doing!

    Would it be possible to connect to your computer with TeamViewer for 5 minutes to try a couple of things?

    :D
    I promise if you let me connect with TeamViewer I won't mess it up!

    mm
     
  8. Zeze21
    • Premium Supporter

    Zeze21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Med Student
    Location:
    BY
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks again for your trust. For now this is still a mystery... but I'll be in contact, for sure!
     
  10. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    When they introduced DVB-T in Denmark alot of the cable companies were carrying dvb-t signals as well as dvb-c signals because we have 3 MUST carry channels in Denmark and because most flat panels sold at the time only had dvb-t tuners and not dvb-c tuners. As an ekstra service they allowed people with analog/dvb-t tv's to start out with a few digital channels on the cable network until they acquired a tv with dvb-c tuner . In a transition period the cable companies were carrying both analog, dvb-c and dvb-t in the same cable. That must be what you are seeing. Its the only logical explanation!

    Regards
    Jacob
     
    Last edited: December 18, 2012
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I thought so too... until I saw DVBViewer with my own eyes.
    It is really strange, but here is my current theory...
    If you check the modulation table -->here<-- for DVB-T you will see that DVB-T does use 64 QAM in some cases (like here in New Zealand for Freeview HD). 64 QAM is also commonly used for DVB-C along with 256 QAM. Maybe the only reason Hauppauge can't advertise the HVR-4400 as a DVB-C tuner because it doesn't support 256 QAM. We know that there are quite a few other hybrid DVB-T/C tuners (eg. TerraTec H7), so I am thinking that they have a more advanced demodulator [compared with the HVR-4400] that can support 256 QAM. DVB-T2 supports both 64 and 256 QAM... which I think is why so many DVB-T2 demodulators also support DVB-C.
    So I guess what I'm saying is maybe it is not so impossible after all... but we will see...

    mm
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!