1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can not rename menus in Titan Editor

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by roovalley, July 10, 2016.

  1. roovalley

    roovalley Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 10, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Hey - In the Titan Skin Configuration tool it looks like I should be able to rename menus. i.e. I have the OnlineVideos plugin as a main menu item that I just use for Netflix and would like to rename it 'Netflix'. Similarly the MPsteam plugin I want to rename 'Steam'.

    I can type in these name and save my changes by when I run MP the names have not changed.

    I have also tried editing the strings_en.xml file (ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\language) but this makes no difference.

    I've searched through these forums but can't see why I can't rename these menus. Can someone help please?

    Thanks! :)




     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Timberwolf99

    Timberwolf99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 20, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Not sure if this is correct, you could give it a try. Maybe clearing the skin cache may force the changes to show. It's in the relevent skin folder.
     
  4. roovalley

    roovalley Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 10, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks for the reply. I can't see anything resembling a cache in the skin folder.

    As a side note is what I want to do actually possible? Can I rename the menus as described?
     
  5. Timberwolf99

    Timberwolf99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 20, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    To tell you the truth, I didn't really play around with Titan for long. I just know from experience that some skins require a rebuild of the cache.

    Do a search for cache in Windows I can't remember exactly where it is.
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8,373
    Likes Received:
    956
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,028 / 19
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The cache is stored in the ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Cache. Delete the respective TItan sub-directory and the cache will be rebuilt at the next start of MP.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Timberwolf99

    Timberwolf99 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 20, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    23
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
  8. roovalley

    roovalley Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 10, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks guys. Found the folder and cleared it but still no go. I uninstalled Titan Extended and other extensions, rebooted, reinstalled again. Still not working.

    I spat the dummy and uninstalled Media Portal entirely and reinstalled everything and was then able to rename the menus! However I could not change category i.e Movies, Radio etc which alters the icon used. Also as a side note after the reinstall there was an unrelated issue with MySQL so TV would not work.

    Long story short I did yet another full uninstall / reinstall and TV is now working. I'm yet to reinstall the extensions but will do so later this evening and let you know the outcome. Thanks again :)
     
  9. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,831
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +3,255 / 28
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Which language uses the media portal?
     
  10. roovalley

    roovalley Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 10, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I'm using English.
    --- Post updated ---
    OK so after a reinstall I can now rename the menus! Things are looking good. But.. There's always a but....

    Within the Titan Extended configuration tool when I add OnlineVideos to the menu it is possible to select a service to load automatically, instead of displaying all the services in a listed menu. I want it to load up Netflix and I was able to do this before I reinstalled (when I was having the issues of renaming)

    So it seems there's some sort of bug where this tool does not save your settings. There must be some sort of XML file that I can edit manually? Would this be the case?
     
  11. bradl822

    bradl822 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 17, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hey, I know this doesn't exactly solve the method you are trying however this is a handy alternative I use.

    Titan will appear per below:
    mp.jpg

    Note: This will remove radio from Titan, also note I use default Titan.

    I use plugin browsetheweb. I setup the settings as per below.

    Capture1.JPG Capture2.JPG

    The attached is a modified xml file ('BasicHome.xml', simply dump into your skin file)

    (e.g. 'C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\skin\Titan')

    Then save the below file into the skin media file, overwriting duplicates.
    (e,g, 'C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\skin\Titan\media')
    basichome_button_radio.png
    Finally ensure you clear MP cache. Delete the Titan folder
    (e,g, 'C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Cache')
     

    Attached Files:

    • BasicHome.xml
      File size:
      23.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      July 12, 2016
      Views:
      49
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!