Channel rescan Toowoomba Qld Australia, can't find channels?

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by goughy, July 31, 2014.

  1. goughy

    goughy Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 26, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hey guys,



    Our area (just outside of Toowoomba) has just had its fta channels bump frequencies, or something, and I've had to rescan all our TV's, or fetch TV box, and am now doing my mediaportal channels. Except mediaportal can not find one single channel during a rescan.

    I had no issues with any other device, a rescan found all channels. But I currently have none in mediaportal. I'm at a bit of a loss why, shouldn't just scan for channels find them? I've entered my correct region /provider for the scan, but also tried all regions.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    What version of MP are you using?
    I think we updated a whole load of Australian tuning details in MP 1.8. If you're not using MP 1.8 then that might explain the problem.

    mm
     
  4. goughy

    goughy Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 26, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Pretty sure it's 1.7. Haven't updated for a while. Had forgotten you'd updated. I'll give that a go. Thx :)
     
  5. Remoteglen

    Remoteglen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 14, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hi goughy

    I had the same issue when they moved Win & ABC in the Townsville area.

    Eventually I selected "Australia all regions safe" and it found all the stations.

    It takes a little bit longer to scan and I have done the same on my sisters setup and I had the same result.

    I am running MP 1.8 and I couldn't get the stations before trying this.

    I hope this helps.

    Regards

    Glen
     
  6. goughy

    goughy Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 26, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hey glen,

    Yeah, had tried that. I reckon updating to 1.8 will probably be the go. Will have to get around to that.
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!