Channels missing in client | Page 3

Discussion in 'fixed TV-Server / Client Bugs' started by rekenaar, September 23, 2007.

  1. gibman
    • Premium Supporter

    gibman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    if u use tve3 then the one under plugins.
    if u use tve2 (built in) then use the one in MP setup.

    This confusion will soon be sorted out.

    /Gibman


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. johell

    johell Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    adding a fake radio channel solved the problem for me.
     
  4. gibman
    • Premium Supporter

    gibman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    try this tvplugin.

    report back if it works.

    /Gibman
     
  5. bjhans

    bjhans Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi gibman

    New TvPlugin works for me. Thanks.
     
  6. gibman
    • Premium Supporter

    gibman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    kewl...Ill put it in SVN.

    It just needed the usual code guard.

    Before actually calling .count on an object, u have to make sure that it isnt a null object.

    IList radioChannels = layer.GetAllRadioChannels();
    if (radioChannels != null)// GUARD NEEDED !!
    {
    if (radioChannels.Count > allRadioChannelsGroup.ReferringRadioGroupMap().Count)

    ...yadadad
    }

    it failed on radioChannels.Count

    /Gibman
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Nyll

    Nyll Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi Gibman

    It works for me too. Thanks a lot!

    /Nyll
     
  8. hedelina

    hedelina Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Same here. Great work! Much appreciated.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!